Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft  Department of Physical Chemistry   AC  CP  GW  MP  PC  TH  MPG
· Home · News · Research · Publications · Events · People · About us ·
Archive of Former Seminars 
Department seminars: were scheduled for every Monday during semesters since April 2010, before that (not every) Friday.
institute seminars: were held occasionally since July, 2014, and only listed here when invited by a PC researcher.
Special seminars: were held occasionally and not on particular days of the week, not only during the semester.
Informal seminars: were held occasionally on any day of the week, and during semester vacations also on Monday.
  An abstract (when available) can be accessed by clicking on the speaker’s name;
the entry background color indicates which above specification applies.
This entry background color indicates that no regular seminar was held on that seminar day.
 
 
Program:
 

Department seminars

upcoming · past


Meetings

Social events

Locations index
 2017  — 2016 — 2015 — 2014 — 2013 — 2012 — 2011  — 2010  — 2009
Date/place    Speaker        (
Affiliation) / Title of Talk Host 
  Tue., 15 Aug,
11:00,
PC room G 2.06
Hans Christian Schneider  ( Theoretical Semiconductor Optics and Quantum Electronics, State Research Center OPTIMAS, Physics Department, University of Kaiserslauternn)  T. Kampfrath    
Magnetization Dynamics in Ferri- and Ferromagnets: Microscopic Dynamics of Simple Model Systems”
  Thu., 27 July,
 11:00, 
PC room G 2.06
Mohammed Ahmed  ( Ultrafast Spectroscopy Research Team, Molecular Soectroscopy Laboratory, RIKEN Center for Advanced Photonics, Wako, Japan)  K. Campen /
/ M. Thämer
 
 
Distinct Energetically Isolated Water at Hydrophobic ion/Water Interface Revealed by 2D HD-VSFG Spectroscopy”
  Mon., 24 July,
11:00,
PC room G 2.06
Leo Gross  ( Zurich Research Laboratory, IBM, Zurich)  T. Kumagai    
Investigating Radicals and Charge Manipulation with AFM”
Mon., 17 July,
11:00,
PC room G 2.06
Karsten Reuter   ( Chair of Theoretical Chemistry and  Catalysis Research Center, Technische Universität München) M. Wolf  
Mobile and Bound Electrons in Computational Energy Research”
10 July There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
  Thu., 6 July,
11:00,
PC room G 2.06
Tyler Cocker  ( Ultrafast Quantum Electonics and Photonics, Institut für Experimentelle und Angewandte Physik, Universität Regensburg)  M. Müller    
Sub-cycle terahertz microscopy on the atomic scale”
3 July There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
26 June There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
 
 
 
Fri., 23 June

 14:00 – 17:05, 
PC room G 2.06
 
Ralph Ernstorfer   ( MPRG Structural & Electronic Surface Dynamics, Physical Chemistry Dept., Fritz Haber Institute, Berlin)  
 
 
R. Ernstorfer
 
Introduction, 14:00:   4th mini workshop in Berlin on nanophysics and related nanosciences 
Alexander K. Holleitner 
1st speaker, 14:05:
 ( Nanotechnology and Nanomaterials group, Walter Schottky Institut, Physik-Department, Technische Universität München) 
Towards Femtosecond Electronics with 2D Materials and Nanoscale Circuits”
Giovanni K. Ligorio 
2nd speaker, 15:00:
 ( Hybrid Devices Group, Institut für Physik, Institut für Chemie & IRIS Adlershof, Humboldt-Universität, Berlin)
Exploring the Limits of Miniaturization for Organic Non-Volatile Resistive Memory Elements”
Benjamin Heinrich 
3rd speaker, 15:55:
 ( Experimentelle Nanophysik, Institute of Experimental Physics, Department of Physics, Freie UniversitŠt Berlin)
Magnetic adsorbates on superconductors – from single atoms to Shiba molecules and potential Majorana chains”
Alexander  Paarmann   ( Lattice Dynamics group, Physical Chemistry Dept., Fritz Haber Institute, Berlin)
4th speaker, 16:30:  Mid-Infrared Nonlinear Nanophotonics using Surface Phonon Polaritons” 
Mon., 19 June,
11:00,
PC room G 2.06
Sylwester Gawinkowski   ( Molecular Nanophotonics group, ICFO – Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels, Barcelona, ES) T. Kumagai  
Single-molecule surface-enhanced Raman and surface-enhanced coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering of porphyrinoids ”
12 June There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
  Fri., 9 June,
10:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Martina Müller  ( Oxide Spintronics Laboratory, Electronic Properties section, Peter Grünberg Institute, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)  L. Rettig    
Magnetic exchange and quantum confinement in the ferromagnetic oxide EuO”
5 June There was no regular seminar on Pentecost Monday. 
Mon., 29 May,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Axel Groß   ( Institute of Theoretical Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Ulm University) M. Wolf  
Structures and reactions at electrochemical solid/liquid interfaces studied from first principles”
22 May There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
Mon., 15 May,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Andrei Kirilyuk   ( Atomic Nanostructures group, Spectroscopy of Solids and Interfaces, Institute of Molecules and Materials, Radboud University, Nijmegen) A. Paarmann  
All-optical magnetization switching: mechanisms and time scales”
8 May There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
  Thu., 4 May,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Thomas Taubner  ( Nano-Optics & Metamaterials, Institute of Physics A – Condensed Matter Physics, RWTH Aachen)  A. Paarmann    
Switchable infrared nanophotonic elements enabled by phase-change materials”
1 May There was no regular Monday seminar on May Day. 
Mon., 24 Apr.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Kirill Bolotin   ( Nanoscale Transport and Optoelectronics, Department of Physics, Freie Universität Berlin) R. Ernstorfer  
Excitons in two-dimensional semiconductors “talking” to their environment”
17 Apr. There was no regular seminar on Easter Monday. 
  Mon., 10 Apr.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Tatiana Latychevskaia  ( Physics on the Nanometer Scale, Physik-Institut, University of Zurich)  F. Krecinic    
Coherent Imaging with Low-Energy Electrons (30 – 250 eV)”
  Fri., 7 Apr.,
11:30,
Willstätter-Haus
Natalia Martín Sabanés  ( Raman at Solid/Liquid Interfaces, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz)  K. Campen    
Electrochemical tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy”
  Wed., 15 Mar.,
14:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Abhishek Kumar Singh  ( School of Physical Sciences, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi)  M. Sajadi    
Relaxation in orientationally disordered phase of hexa-substituted benzenes”
  Mon., 13 Mar.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Vasileios Balos  ( Liquid Dynamics group, Molecular Spectroscopy Department, MPI for Polymer Research, Mainz)  M. Sajadi    
Specific ion effects on protein fragments”
Mon., 27 Feb.,
10:00,
PC Coffee room
Michael C. Paulsen   ( Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)  L. Rettig 
Doctorand application:  Development of a SQUID Setup for the Measurement of Magnetic Quadrupoles” 
Mon., 20 Feb.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
 
Christopher Winta   ( Lattice Dynamics Group, Department of Physical Chemistry, Fritz Haber Institute, Berlin)  
 
A. Paarmann
 
Introductory talk:  Second-Harmonic Phonon Spectroscopy of α-Quartz” 
Manfred Fiebig   ( Quantum Theory & Technology, Quantum Light and Matter Group, University of Southampton)
Main talk:  Domains and domain walls in multiferroics” 
 
 
 
Mon., 13 Feb,

 10:30 – 12:00, 
Willstätter-Haus
 
Ryota Sakamoto   ( Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, Bunkyo-ku)  
 
 
T. Kumagai
 
1st speaker, 10:30:  New Aspects in Dipyrrin-Metal Complexes: From Molecular Science to Low-Dimensional Molecular Assemblies” 
Tomoko K. Shimizu 
2nd speaker, 11:00:
 ( Nanomechanics Group, Research Center for Advanced Measurement and Characterization, National Institute for Materials Science, Tsukuba)
Submolecular AFM Imaging and Spectroscopy on Single Molecules Using KolibriSensor and Cantileversd”
Takane Imaoka   ( Laboratory for Chemistry and Life Science, Institute of Innovative Research, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
3rd speaker, 11:30:  Finding the Most Catalytically Active Platinum Cluster” 
6 Feb. There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
Mon., 30 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Melanie Müller   ( MPRG Structural & Electronic Surface Dynamics, Department of Physical Chemistry, Fritz Haber institute, Berlin) R. Ernstorfer  
Femtosecond low-energy electron imaging and diffraction using nanotip photoemitters”
Mon., 23 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Bernd Winter   ( Photoelectron Group, Institute of Methods for Material Development, Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie) R. Ernstorfer  
Aqueous Solutions: Ultrafast Proton and Electron Dynamics, and Nature of Bonding Revealed from Photoemission Spectroscopy”
16 Jan.  There was no regular Monday seminar during the Department Workshop in Ringberg. 
Mon., 9 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Hannes Hübener   ( Mesoscopics Group, Institute for Theoretical Physics, Hamburg University &
Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Hamburg)
R. Ernstorfer  
Time-dependent band structures of optically driven solids”
2017 —   2016  — 2015 — 2014 — 2013 — 2012 — 2011  — 2010  — 2009
19 Dec.  There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
Mon., 12 Dec,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
 
Ilya Razdolskiy   ( Lattice Dynamics Group, Department of Physical Chemistry, Fritz Haber Institute, Berlin)  
 
A. Paarmann
 
Introductory talk:  Nonlinear-optical response of localized surface phonon polaritons in SiC nanopillars” 
Simone De Liberato   ( Quantum Theory & Technology, Quantum Light and Matter Group, University of Southampton)
Main talk:  Light-matter coupling in solid state cavity quantum electrodynamics:  from the weak to the ultrastrong coupling and beyond”
  Wed., 7 Dec.,
14:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Lukas Braun  ( Terahertz Physics Group, Department of Physical Chemistry, Fritz Haber Institute of the MPG, Berlin)  T. Kampfrath    
Electron and Phonon Dynamics in Topological Insulators at THz Frequencies”
Mon., 5 Dec,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Sebastian Mährlein   ( Terahertz Physics Group, Department of Physical Chemistry, Fritz Haber Institute of the MPG, Berlin) T. Kampfrath  
Nonlinear Terahertz Phononics: A Novel Route to Controlling Matter”
Mon., 28 Nov,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Martin Eckstein   ( Theory of Correlated Systems out of Equilibrium, Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, Hamburg) L. Rettig  
Mott insulators in strong electric fields: From Zener breakdown to laser manipulation of magnetic and orbital order interactions”
Mon., 21 Nov,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Majed Chergui   ( Laboratoire de Spectroscopie Ultrarapide (LSU), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne) M. Wolf  
Interfacial charge transfer dynamics in sensitized solar materials”
Mon., 14 Nov,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Jens Biegert   ( Attoscience and Ultrafast Optics, ICFO – Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels, Barcelona) R. Ernstorfer  
Mid-IR-driven Electron Recollision: Molecular Diffraction Imaging and Attosecond soft X-ray”
Mon., 7 Nov,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Denis Vyalikh   ( Institute of Solid State Physics, Technische Universität Dresden) L. Rettig  
Photoemission studies of fine electronic structure and magnetism in RERh2Si2 (RE = Yb, Ce, Eu & Gd) systems”
  Tue., 1 Nov.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Franz M. Geiger  ( Department of Chemistry, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL)  C. Campen    
Phase-referenced Nonlinear Spectroscopy of the alpha-Quartz/Water Interface”
31 Oct.  There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
Wed., 26 Oct.,
 09:30
Willstätter-Haus
Karl-Heinz Ernst  ( Nanoscale Materials Science, Swiss Fed. Lab.-s for Materials Science and Technology, Dübendorf,
Department of Chemistry, University of Zurich, Switzerland)
 
K. Hermann  
Chirality in flatland: molecular recognition, spin filtering and unidirectional motors at surfaces”
24 Oct.  There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
Thu., 20 Oct.,
13:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Majed Chergui  ( Laboratoire de Spectroscopie Ultrarapide (LSU), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)  J. Stähler 
Core-level Photoelectrons to Visualize Structural Dynamics”
Thu., 20 Oct.,
11:00,
Fabeckstr. 62
Jakob Walowski  ( Institut für Physik, Ernst Moritz Arndt Universität Greifswald)  T. Kampfrath 
Pumping laser excited spins through MgO barriers”
17 Oct.  There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
Mon., 10 Oct.,
15:00,
Fabeckstr. 62
Lukáš Nádvorník  ( Department of Spintronics and Nanoelectronics, Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Praha)  T. Kampfrath 
Long-range and high-speed electronic spin-transport at a GaAs/AlGaAs semiconductor interface”
  Tue., 4 Oct.,
15:30,
Willstätter-Haus
Joerg Wunderlich  ( Hitachi Cambridge Laboratory, Cambridge, UK, and
Department of Spintronics and Nanoelectronics, Inst. of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Praha, CR)
 
T. Kampfrath    
Towards antiferromagnetic spintronics: Large magnitude magneto-resistance effects and current controlled switching”
  Fri., 30 Sep.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Rui (Patrick) Xian  ( Atomically Resolved Dynamics Group, Atomically Resolved Dynamics Department, Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Hamburg)  R. Ernstorfer    
Probing solid state reaction dynamics at atomic resolution—investigation of the photodissociation and recombination of triiodide”
  Mon., 26 Sep.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Yoav William Windsor  ( Microscopy & Magnetism Group, Laboratory for Synchrotron Radiation – Condensed Matter, Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen PSI, CH)  L. Rettig    
Multiferroic Squeezing: lattice control of multiferroic properties in RMnO3
Date/Plan    Speaker        (
Affiliation) / Title of Talk Place/Host 
   Wed., 14 Sep. Willstätter-Haus:   
  Special Seminar
14:00 

Sebastian Loth  ( MPRG Dynamics of Nanoelectronic Systems, Condensed Matter Dynamics Department,
MPI for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Hamburg) 
R. Ernstorfer   
Towards measurements of ultrafast electron and spin dynamics at atomic dimensions” 
   Short Talk 1
15:00 
Markus Raschke    ( Nano-Optics Group, Department of Physics, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO)     
  Ultrafast nano-probe imaging: spectroscopy of matter on its natural length and time scales” 
   Short Talk 2
15:20 
Melanie Müller    ( MPRG Structural & Electronic Surface Dynamics, PC Dept., FHI Berlin)     
  Femtosecond photoemitters driven by nanofocused surface plasmons” 
   Short Talk 3
15:20 
Takashi Kumagai    ( Nanoscale Surface Chemistry group, PC Dept., FHI Berlin)     
  Light-induced tautomerization” 
   Short Talk 4
16:00 
Tobias Kampfrath    ( Terahertz Physics group, PC Dept., FHI Berlin)     
  Terahertz Emitter” 
Wed., 7 Sep.,
15:00,
Seyed Mohammadreza   ( Department of Electronics, Information, and Bioengineering,  Politecnico di Milano)  Fabeckstr. 62
T. Kampfrath 
Rouzegar    “94-GHz MIG Gun” 
  Mon., 5 Sep.,
11:00
Dirk Manske  ( Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart)  Willstätter-Haus
M. Wolf  
 
Superconductors in non-equilibrium: Higgs oscillations and induced superconductivity” 
  Wed., 10 Aug.,
11:00
Leonhard Grill  ( Single-Molecule Chemistry, Institute of Chemistry, University of Graz)  Willstätter-Haus
T. Kumagai  
 
Making the right connections: Assembly and manipulation of molecular nanostructures” 
18 Jul.  There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
   Tue., 12 Jul. Willstätter-Haus:   
  Introductory talk
11:00 

Lutz Waldecker  ( MPRG Structural & Electronic Surface Dynamics, PC Dept., FHI Berlin)  R. Ernstorfer   
Coherent and incoherent electron-phonon interactions in Antimony” 
    Main speaker
11:15 
Hermann Dürr    ( SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford Institute for Materials and Energy Sciences [SIMES])     
  Non-equilibrium control of charge & spin motion in quantum materials” 
11 Jul.  There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
  Thu., 7 Jul.,
11:00,
Joseph Barker  ( Theory Group of Solid State Physics, Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Sendai, JP)  Willstätter-Haus
T. Kampfrath  
 
Temperature-dependent magnon dynamics in Yttrium Iron Garnet and Gadolinium Iron Garnet”
  Tue., 5 Jul.,
11:00,
Zefeng Ren  ( Ultrafast Surface Dynamics, International Center for Quantum Materials, Peking University, Beijing)  Willstätter-Haus
C. Campen  
 
Probing Adsorption Structures and Photoreactions of Methanolon TiO2(110) by Sum Frequency Generation (SFG) Vibrational Spectroscopy”
Mon., 4 Jul.   Willstätter-Haus 
  Introductory talk
11:00 

Sarah King  ( MPRG Electron Dynamiχ, PC Dept., FHI Berlin)  J. Stähler   
Dynamics and reactivity of trapped electrons at the amorphous solid water/vacuum interface” 
    Main speaker
11:15 
Uwe Bovensiepen    ( Ultrafast Phenomena in Solids and at interfaces, Faculty of Physics, University of Duisburg-Essen)     
  Ultrafast electronic relaxation in strongly correlated materials: How important is coupling to Bosonic excitations?” 
   Thu., 30 Jun. Willstätter-Haus:   
  Introductory talk
11:00 

Daniela Zahn  ( MPRG Structural & Electronic Surface Dynamics, PC Dept., FHI Berlin)  R. Ernstorfer   
Examining TMDC heterostructures by time-resolved electron diffraction” 
    Main speaker
11:15 
Maciej Dendzik    ( Department of Physics and Astronomy, Faculty of Science and Technology, Aarhus University)     
  Growth and electronic structure of single-layered transition metal dichalcogenides” 
Mon., 27 Jun.  The seminar for this Monday has been postponed to Thursday the 30th. 
Mon., 20 Jun.   Willstätter-Haus 
  Introductory talk
11:00 

Shuyi Liu  ( Nanoscale Surface Chemistry Group, PC Dept., FHI Berlin)  M. Wolf   
Local Characterization of Ultrathin ZnO Layers on Ag(111)” 
    Main speaker
11:15 
Nino Hatter    ( AG Experimentelle Nanophysik, Institut für Experimentalphysik, Department of Physics, Freie Universität Berlin)     
  Characterizing the interaction of magnetic molecules with superconductors” 
Mon., 13 Jun.   Willstätter-Haus 
  Introductory talk
11:00 

Christopher Nicholson  ( Dynamics of Correlated Materials Group, PC Dept., FHI Berlin)  L. Rettig   
Atomic scale nanowires get the ultrafast treatment: towards trARPES of In/Si(111)” 
    Main speaker
11:15 
Defa Liu    ( National Lab for Superconductivity, Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing)     
  Electron structure of FeSe/STO film revealed by ARPES” 
Mon., 6 Jun.   Willstätter-Haus 
  Introductory talk
11:00 

Ralph Ernstorfer  ( MPRG Structural & Electronic Surface Dynamics, PC Dept., FHI Berlin)  R. Ernstorfer   
Excited State Microscopy” 
    Main speaker
11:15 
Jens Pflaum   ( Experimental Physics VI, Fakultät für Physik und Astronomie, Julius-Maximilians University, Würzburg)     
  Electronic and excitonic transport in organic single crystals” 
Mon., 30 May.   Willstätter-Haus 
  Introductory talk
11:00 

Delroy Baugh  ( Nanoscale Surface Chemistry Group, PC Dept., FHI Berlin)  R. Ernstorfer   
Vibrationally-mediated Single Molecule Switching studied by low-temperature STM” 
    Main speaker
11:15 
Lars Grundlach   ( Ultrafast Charge Carrier Dynamics, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Delaware, Newark)     
  Ultrafast Charge Carrier Dynamics in Solar Energy Relevant Materials” 
23 May  There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
  Wed., 18 May,
 14:00,
Faruk Krecinic  ( Department A2: Ultrafast XUV-Physics, Division A: Attosecond Physics, Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy.)  Willstätter-Haus

R. Ernstorfer
 
 
Secondary electron diffraction in aligned gas-phase molecules”
16 May  There was no seminar on Pentecost Monday. 
9 May  There was no Monday seminar during the Department workshop. 
Mon., 2 May.   Willstätter-Haus 
  Introductory talk
11:00 

Tom Seifert  ( Terahertz Physics Group, PC Dept., FHI Berlin)  T. Kampfrath   
Spintronic emitters of terahertz radiation” 
    Main speaker
11:15 
Marco Battiato   ( Computational Materials Science group, Institute of Solid State Physics, Vienna University of Technology)     
  Ultrafast spin injection in semiconductors” 
Date/place    Speaker        (
Affiliation) / Title of Talk Host 
  Thu., 28 Apr.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Simon Moser  ( Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, University of California, Berkeley)  K. Horn    
The free electron final state approximation in ARPES — how far can we get?”
25 Apr.  There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
Mon., 18 Apr,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Alexander Steinhoff   ( Semiconductor Theory Group, Institute for Theoretical Physics, Universität Bremen) R. Ernstorfer  
Optical Properties and Carrier Dynamics in Transition Metal Dichalcogenides”
Fri., 15 Apr.,
16:30,
PC Coffee room
Xiaoyang Zhu   ( Department of Chemistry, Columbia University, New York, NY)  M. Wolf 
Crystalline liquids”
Mon., 11 Apr.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Jianbo Yin   ( Center for Nanochemistry, Beijing Science and Engineering Center for Nanocarbons, College of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering, Peking University)  R. Ernstorfer 
Optoelectronics of graphene and molybdenum disulfide”
Tue., 5 Apr.,
10:00,
PC Coffee room
Maria Pszona   ( Photochemistry and Spectroscopy Department, Institute of Physical Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)  T. Kumagai 
Single molecules of porphycene studied by Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy”
  Mon., 4 Apr.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Hironari Isshiki  ( Physikalisches Institut, Department of Physics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)  T. Kumagai    
Modification of spin Hamiltonian by molecular deformation”
Mon., 8 Feb.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Christian Carbogno   ( Theory Department, Fritz Haber Institute of the MPG, Berlin) R. Ernstorfer  
Novel Theoretical Approaches to Electron-Phonon and Phonon-Phonon coupling”
Mon., 1 Feb.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Majed Chergui   ( Laboratoire de Spectroscopie Ultrarapide (LSU), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne) J. Stähler  
Combining optical and X-ray tools to study the spectroscopy and photoinduced dynamics of transition metal oxides”
Mon., 25 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Holly Hedgeland   ( London Centre for Nanotechnology, University College London) T. Kumagai  
Surface diffusion of aromatics through van der Waals landscapes: a test for new theoretical approaches”
Mon., 18 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Sabine Maier  ( Experimentalphysik, Department of Physics, Friedrich Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg) T. Kumagai  
Assembly and electronic properties of molecular nanostructures on surfaces”
Fri., 15 Jan.,
10:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Predrag Lazić  ( Solid State Physics Group, Theoretical Physics Division, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb) J. Stähler  
Van der Waals interaction on surfaces Ñ three stories”
Mon., 11 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Frank Meyer zu Heringdorf  ( Experimental Physics, University of Duisburg-Essen) R. Ernstorfer 
Surface Plasmon Polaritons and their Interactions in Slow Motion”
2017 —  2016 —   2015  — 2014 — 2013 — 2012 — 2011  — 2010  — 2009
Date/place    Speaker        (
Affiliation) / Title of Talk Host 
Mon., 14 Dec.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Agustin Schiffrin  ( School of Physics and Astronomy, Faculty of Science, Monash University, Clayton VIC, AU) R. Ernstorfer 
Electronic Control at the Nanoscale: Towards Optoelectronic Functionalization of Solid Interfaces”
Wed., 9 Dec.,
11:00,
Haber-villa
Vladimir Strocov  ( Spectroscopy of Novel Materials Group, Laboratory for Synchrotron Radiation – Condensed Matter,
Swiss Light Source, Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen-PSI, CH)
K. Horn 
k-resolved electronic structure by soft-X-ray ARPES: From 3D systems to buried interfaces and impurities”
7 Dec.  There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
30 Nov.  The regular seminar scheduled for this Monday was cancelled due to illness of the speaker. 
Mon., 23 Nov.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Laura Foglia   ( Electron Dynamics Group, Dept. of Physical Chemistry, Fritz Haber institute of the MPG, Berlin) J. Stähler  
Ultrafast dynamics and energy loss channels at a hybrid inorganic/organic interface”
Mon., 16 Nov.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Oliver Rader   ( Materials for Green Spintronics Dept., Energy Materials Division, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin &
Institute of Physics and Astronomy, Faculty of Science, University of Potsdam)
K. Horn  
Investigation and manipulation of the properties of topological insulators by angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy”
  Fri., 13 Nov.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Jeffrey Noel   ( Complex Systems group, Physical Chemistry Dept., Fritz Haber Inst. & Max-Delbrück-Centrum, Berlin)  BCSCCS    
Energy landscapes of biomolecular machines: Capturing transition paths for conformational rearrangements in the ribosome”
Thu., 12 Nov.,
14:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Andreas Retsinas   ( Institute of Chemical Engineering Sciences, Patras, Greece)  R. Ernstorfer 
Synthesis of Alkaline Earth Silicate Glasses using the special technique of the “levitated drop” and study of their short range structure via Raman Spectroscopy”
Mon., 9 Nov.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Petra Groß   ( Ultraschnelle Nano-Optik, Institut für Physik, Carl von Ossietzky Universität, Oldenburg) J. Stähler  
Sharp gold nanotaper emitters for ultrafast electron spectroscopy”
     Fri., 6 Nov., 16:00, Fritz-Haber-Villa: BCSCCS Symposium: “Passive and active complex fluids  BCSCCS    
Moderater  Holger Stark   ( Statistical Physics of Soft Matter and Biological Systems, Institute of Theoretical Physics, Technische Universität Berlin)   
  1st speaker 
16:00 

Uwe Thiele  ( Selforganisation and Complexity, Institut für Theoretische Physik, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)     
Gradient dynamics models for films of complex fluids and beyond — dewetting, line deposition and bacterial carpets” 
   2nd speaker 
17:00 
Igor Aronson  ( Materials Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL)     
  Collective and individual behavior of microswimmers in anisotropic fluids” 
2 Nov.  There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
  Fri., 30 Oct.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Benjamin Lindner   ( Theory of Complex Systems and Neurophysics,  Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience & Institute of Physics, Humboldt-Universität Berlin)  BCSCCS    
Correlated fluctuations in neural systems”
26 Oct.  There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
Wed., 26 Aug.,
09:30,
Willstätter-Haus
Sudipta Roy Barman   ( Photoelectron Spectroscopy, UGC-DAE Consortium for Scientific Research, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India)  K. Horn 
Nano-bubbles in metals”
Thu., 6 Aug.,
09:30,
Willstätter-Haus
Georg Pohl   ( Institut für Optik und Atomare Physik Technische Universität Berlin)  R. Ernstorfer 
Infrared spectroscopy of topological insulator SbBiSe2Te”
Fri., 17 Jul.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Martin Centurion   ( Ultrafast Dynamics Research, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Nebraska – Lincoln)  R. Ernstorfer 
Ultrafast Electron Diffraction from Aligned Molecules in the Gas Phase”
13 Jul.  There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
  Wed., 8 Jul.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Joshua D. Caldwell  ( Electronics Science and Technology Division, US Naval Research Laboratory, Washington DC)  A. Paarmann   
Towards Low-Loss, Infrared and THz Nanophotonics and Metamaterials: Surface Phonon Polariton Modes in Polar Dielectric Crystals”
Mon., 6 Jul.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Frieder Mugele   ( Physics of Complex Fluids, Department of Science and Technology, University of Twente, Enschede, NL) K. Campen  
Ion adsorption at mineral-electrolyte interfaces: from atomic scale AFM imaging to macroscopic wetting transitions”
29 Jun.  There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
Mon., 22 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Annemarie Huijser   ( Optical Sciences group, Faculty of Science and Technology, University of Twente, Enschede, NL) M. Wolf  
Controlling ultrafast processes in artificial photosynthesis”
  Fri., 19 Jun.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Fumito Mori   ( Complex Systems group, Department of Physical Chemistry, Fritz Haber Institute, Berlin)  BCSCCS    
Network design for precise collective oscillations and invariant measurement for oscillation precision in complex systems”
  Fri., 19 Jun.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Jonathan Rodríguez–   ( Department of Condensed Matter Physics, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)  T. Kumagai   
Fernández  “ Charge transfer between donor-acceptor molecular networks on metal surfaces” 
Mon., 15 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Adrian Cavalleri   ( Extreme Timescales, Condensed Matter Dynamics Department, Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Hamburg) R. Ernstorfer  
Recent advances in X-ray science at extreme timescales”
  Fri., 12 Jun.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Andreas Zöttl   ( Statistical Physics of Soft Matter and Biological Systems, Institute of Theoretical Physics, TU Berlin)  BCSCCS    
Microswimmers in confinement and in Poiseuille flow”
Thu., 11 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Hendrik Vita   ( Electronic Structure of Surfaces and Interfaces group, Dept. Physical Chemistry, FHI Berlin) K. Horn  
Interaction of magnetic and non-magnetic metals with graphene”
Mon., 8 Jun.   This Monday seminar was postponed to Thursday, June 11. 
  Fri., 5 Jun.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Igal Berenstein   ( Service de Chimie Physique et Biologie Théorique, Université Libre de Bruxelles)  BCSCCS    
Three different cases for spatiotemporal intermittency in reaction-diffusion systems”
Mon., 1 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Phil King   ( School of Physics & Astronomy, University of St. Andrews, Scotland) C. Nicholson  
Imaging spin-valley-layer locking in centrosymmetric bulk transition-metal dichalcogenides”
25 May  There was no regular seminar on Pentecost Monday. 
  Fri., 22 May,
 16:00,
Haber-Villa
Oliver Kamps   ( Center for Nonlinear Science, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)  BCSCCS    
Complexity meets Energy — Self-organization, Networks and Fluctuations”
Mon., 18 May,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Ignacio Franco   ( Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of Rochester, NY)  R. Ernstorfer 
Electronic Decoherence in Molecules”
4 & 11 May  There were no regular seminars on these Mondays. 
Mon., 27 Apr.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Shichao Yan   ( Dynamics of Nanoelectronic Systems, Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Hamburg,
& Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart)
T. Kumagai  
Exploring nanomagnets at the atomic scale”
20 Apr.  There was no regular seminar on this Monday. 
  Fri., 17 Apr,
 16:00,
Haber-Villa
Ramon Reigada   ( Self Organized Complexity & Self Assembled Materials, Department of Physical Chemistry, University of Barcelona)  BCSCCS    
Organization of multicomponent lipid bilayers:The effect of chloroform”
Mon., 13 Apr.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Andreas Weber   ( Multimedia, Simulation and Virtual Reality Group, Institute of Computer Science II, University of Bonn)  M. Eiswirth  
Detection of Hopf Bifurcations in Chemical Reaction Networks Using Convex Coordinates”
6 Apr.  There was no regular seminar on Easter Monday. 
  Thu., 2 Apr.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Sarah B. King  ( Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley)  J. Stähler    
Time-Resolved Radiation Chemistry: Dynamics of Electron Attachment to Thymine and Uracil”
  Thu., 26 Mar.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Tobias Garling  ( Physical Chemistry Group, Institute of Chemistry, University of Potsdam)  K. Campen    
Investigation into the adsorption of aliphatic carbonic acids on clay minerals using vibrational spectroscopy”
Mon., 23 Mar,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Kunio Takayanagi   ( Surface & Nano-scale Sciences group, Department of Condensed Matter Physics, Tokyo Institute of Technology)  M. Scheffler 
Theorie / PC
 
In-situ Electron Microscopy on Ion Transport in Au/TiO2 Catalysis and Lithium Ion Battery”
  Thu., 12 Mar.,
 15:15,
Willstätter-Haus
Eli Rotenberg  ( Advanced Light Source, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, CA)  K. Horn    
Surface and Interface Control of TiO2 and SrTiO3 electronic states”
Mon., 2 Mar,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Stephanie Reich   ( Physics of Nanostructures group, Department of Physics, Freie Universität Berlin)  T. Kampfrath 
Plasmon-enhanced Raman scattering in graphene: Quantum nature of the enhancement mechanism”
  Fri., 27 Feb,
 16:00,
Haber-Villa
Martin Thämer   ( Department of Chemistry, James Frank Institute, University of Chicago)  M. Wolf   
Proton Transfer in Strong Acids Studied with Broadband 2DIR Spectroscopy”
Mon., 23 Feb,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Ellen Backus   ( Structure and Dynamics of Water at Interfaces group, Molecular Spectroscopy Dept., MPI for Polymer Research, Mainz)  J. Stähler 
A molecular view on water at interfaces”
Mon., 16 Feb.  There was no regular Department seminar om this Monday. 
  Wed., 11 Feb.,
 14:30,
Willstätter-Haus
Julius Heitz  ( Extreme Light Group, School of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh)  T. Kampfrath    
Van der Waals Crystals and Heterostructures”
Mon., 9 Feb,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Raffaella Calarco   ( Epitaxy Department, Paul-Drude-Institut für Festkörperelektronik, Berlin)  R. Ernstorfer 
Role of substrate to epilayer interface for the synthesis phase change materials for devices”
  Fri., 6 Feb,
 16:00,
Haber-Villa
Tetsuya Hiraiwa   ( Theoretical Bio- and Soft Matter Physics, Department of Physics, Freie Universität Berlin)  BCSCCS    
Theory on mechanics of an actin cytoskeletal network”
Mon., 2 Feb,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Björn Frietsch   ( Ultrafast Surface Dynamics group, Physics Department, Freie Universität Berlin)  K. Horn 
Ultrafast magnetization dynamics of Gd and Tb investigated by tr-ARPES”
  Thu., 29 Jan,
 14:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Alessandro Romualdi  ( Freie Universität Berlin, & Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)  R. Ernstorfer   
Resonant Soft X-Ray Reflectivity from Magnetic Materials”
  Wed., 28 Jan,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Riko Kießling  ( Fachgebiet Technische Physik I, Institut für Physik , Technische Universität Ilmenau)  A. Paarmann   
Terahertz dynamics of optically excited carriers in graphene”
Mon., 26 Jan.  There was no regular Department seminar om this Monday. 
  Fri., 23 Jan,
 16:00,
Haber-Villa
Christian Westendorf  ( Institute of Plant Sciences, University of Graz)  BCSCCS    
Oscillatory dynamics in cellular and plasmodial slime molds”
Mon., 19 Jan.  There was no regular Department seminar on this Monday. 
  Wed., 14 Jan.,
 16:00,
Fabeckstr. 62
Frank Freimuth  ( Peter-Grunberg-Institut and Institute for Advanced Simulation,, Forschungszentrum Jülich, and
Jülich Aachen Research Alliance [JARA])
 
T. Kampfrath    
Spin Hall effect in transition metals”
Mon., 12 Jan,
11:00,
Haber-Villa
Steven C. Erwin   ( Center for Computational Materials Science, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington DC,
and Paul-Drude-Institut für Festkörperelektronik, Berlin)
 
K. Horn 
Intrinsic Magnetism at Silicon Surfaces”
  Tue., 6 Jan.,
 11:00,
Room A 1.01
Sesha Vempati   ( Functional Nanofibers Group, UNAM-Institute of Materials Science &: Nanotechnology, Bilkent University,
Bilkent, Ankara)
 
J. Stähler   
Intrinsic defects of zinc oxide”
Mon., 5 Jan,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Winfried Teizer   ( NanoLab, Physics Department, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX)  K. Horn 
Molecular Motors – A Different Kind of Transport”
2017 —  2016 —  2015 —   2014  — 2013 — 2012 — 2011  — 2010  — 2009
Date/place    Speaker        (
Affiliation) / Title of Talk Host 
Mon., 15 Dec,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Georg Woltersdorf   ( Fachgruppe Optik, Institut für Physik, Naturwissenschaftliche Fakultät II, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)  T. Kampfrath 
Direct and inverse spin Hall effects in metallic multilayers”
Tue., 9 Dec,
14:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Anna Pogrebna   ( Department for Complex Matter, Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana)  R. Ernstorfer 
Coexistence of ferromagnetism and superconductivity in iron based pnictides: a time resolved magnetooptical study”
Mon. 8 Dec.  The regular seminar for this Monday was postponed to Tue., 9 Dec. 
Thu., 4 Dec,
16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Heinrich Schwoerer   ( Laser Research Institute, Physics Department, Stellenbosch University [ZA])  R. Ernstorfer 
Ultrafast Electron Diffraction – a tool to study photoinduced structural phase transition in inorganic and organic crystals”
Mon. 1 Dec.  The regular seminar for this Monday was postponed to Thu., 4 Dec. 
Mon., 24 Nov,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Tobias Brandes   ( AG Computergestützte Materialphysik, Institut für Theoretische Physik, Technische Universität Berlin)  A. Mikhailov 
Hardwiring the Maxwell’s demon”
  Fri., 21 Nov.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Stefan C. Müller  ( Pattern Formation Group, Institute of Experimental Physics, Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)  BCSCCS    
Proposed Principles of Maximum Entropy Production”
Mon., 17 Nov,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Daniele Brida   ( Chair for Ultrafast Phenomena and Photonics, Department of Physics, University of Konstanz)  J. Stähler 
Ultrafast electron dynamics in low dimensional systems”
Mon., 10 Nov. There was no Monday seminar during the Ertl Symposium (9–12 Nov.). 
Fri, 7 Nov.,
 9:00,
CP room P 2.05
Mariana Rossi  ( St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford)  M. Wolf  
Carvalho  “ Accurate modeling of biomolecules and their environments from the first principles of quantum mechanics”
Thu, 6 Nov.,
 16:00,
CP room P 2.05
Garnet Chan  ( Theoretical Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Princeton University)  M. Wolf  
Modern Quantum Chemistry”
  Tue., 4 Nov.,
 11:00,
Haber-Villa
John Tully   ( Yale Center for Interface Structures and Phenomena, Department of Chemistry, Yale University, New Haven, CT)  M. Wolf   
Two mysterious observations that challenge our understanding of chemical kinetics”
Mon., 3 Nov,
11:00,
Haber-Villa
Irene Lo Vecchio   ( Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Roma “La Sapienza”)  R. Ernstorfer 
Metal-insulator transitions in strongly correlated oxides”
  Fri., 31 Oct.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Steffen Martens  ( Institut für Theoretische Physik, Technische Universität Berlin)  BCSCCS    
Front propagation in channels with spatially modulated cross-section”
Mon., 27 Oct,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Abraham Nitzan   ( School of Chemistry, Tel Aviv University)  M. Wolf 
Transport and spectroscopy in illuminated molecular junctions”
  Fri., 24 Oct.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Jan Totz  ( Institut für Theoretische Physik, Technische Universität Berlin)  BCSCCS    
Scroll Ring Dynamics in Spatial Confinement”
Mon., 20 Oct,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Manfred Helm   ( Freie-Elektronen Laser am Elektronen Linearbeschleuniger mit hoher Brillianz und geringer Emittanz [FELBE],  Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf // Institut für Angewandte Physik, Technische Universität Dresden)  A. Paarmann 
THz spectroscopy of solids using a free-electron laser”
  Wed., 8 Oct.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Thomas Vasileiadis  ( Department of Materials Science, University of Patras.)  R. Ernstorfer    
Laser Synthesis and Processing of Functional Chalcogenide Nanostructures”
Thu., 2 Oct.,
 16:00,
CP room P 2.05
Jörg Libuda  ( Chair for Physical Chemistry II, Department of Chemistry and Pharmacy, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)  M. Wolf  
Complex Interfaces in Materials Science”
Wed., 1 Oct.,
 16:00,
CP room P 2.05
Karsten Reuter  ( Chair for Theoretical Chemistry and Catalysis Research Center, Technical University Munich, Garching)  M. Wolf  
Heterogeneous Catalysis and Beyond: A First-Principles Multiscale Modeling Perspective”
Mon., 29 Sep,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Alexey Chernikov   ( Heinz group: Atomic, Molecular, & Optical Physics, Departments of Physics and Electrical Engineering,
Columbia University, New York City)
 
M. Wolf 
Excitons in atomically thin two-dimensional materials”
  Wed., 24 Sep.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Fabio Boschini  ( Dipartimento di Fisica, Politecnico di Milano)  J. Stähler    
Femtosecond broadband ellipsometry and magneto-optics: disentanglement of spin and charge dynamics”
  Thu., 4 Sep.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Zhenchao Dong  ( Hefei National Laboratory for Physical Sciences at the Microscale, University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei)  T. Kumagai    
Single-molecule Raman spectromicroscopy goes sub-nanometer”
  Thu., 28 Aug.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Gyula Eres   ( Thin Films and Nanostructures Group, Materials Science & Technology Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN)  K. Horn   
Kinetic Mechanisms of Large-Area Single-Crystal Graphene Growth”
  Tue., 5 Aug.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Delroy Baugh  ( Physical Faculty, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, UCLA)  T. Kumagai    
Nanoscale Trapping with nano-pillars, nano-rings and nano-fingers”
  Mon., 4 Aug.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Volodymyr Shumylo   ( Institut des Molécules et Matériaux du Mans, Université du Maine, Le Mans)  T. Kampfrath   
Thermal boundary resistance in metallic nanostructures”
Fri., 25 Jul.,
 16:00,
CP room P 2.05
Marc Koper  ( Catalysis and Surface Chemistry, Leiden Institute of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Leiden University)  M. Wolf  
Multiple proton-coupled electron transfer in electrocatalysis for fuel production: theory vs experiment”
Mon., 21 Jul.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Xiaoyang Zhu   ( XYZ lab, Materials Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Columbia University, New York City)  M. Wolf 
Excitons at Interfaces”
Fri., 18 Jul.,
 16:00,
CP room P 2.05
Katrin Siefermann  ( Junior Research Group “Ultrafast Dynamics in Complex Systems”, Leibniz Institute of Surface Modification, Leipzig)  M. Wolf  

 
Understanding dynamics in complex systems — Ultrafast spectroscopy with High-Harmonics and X-ray Free Electron Lasers”
Wed., 16 Jul.,
 15:00,
Haber-Villa
Ali Hassanali   ( Condensed Matter and Statistical Physics, International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste)  K. Campen 
The role of percolating hydrogen bond networks in acid-base chemistry”
  Wed., 16 Jul.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Ilya Razdolski  ( Spectroscopy of Solids and Interfaces, Institute of Molecules and Materials, Radboud University Nijmegen)  A. Melnikov    
Nonlinear Magneto-Optical Response of Plasmonic Crystal”
Mon., 14 Jul.,
 16:00,
CP room P 2.05
Alexander Ako  
 (
 
Institute of Applied Physics, Universität Hamburg)
 
M. Wolf  
Spin sensing and manipulation at the single atom level”
Mon., 14 Jul. This Monday’s regular seminar was rescheduled to Wednesday, 16 July. 
Mon., 7 Jul.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Stefan Neppl   ( Chemical Sciences, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA)  M. Wolf 
Ultrafast Electron Dynamics at Surfaces probed by Time-Resolved Core-Level Photoelectron Spectroscopy”
     Fri., 4 Jul., 16:00, Fritz-Haber-Villa: BCSCCS Symposium: “Cellular Dynamics  BCSCCS    
Moderater  Martin Falcke   ( Max Dellbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin)    
  1st speaker 
16:00 

Frank Noé  ( FU Berlin)      
From molecular kinetics to signal transduction: Markov models vs particle-based reaction-diffusion dynamics” 
   2nd speaker 
17:00 
Stefan Klumpp  ( MPI of Colloids and Interfaces, Golm)      
  Motility and magnetism in magnetotactic bacteria” 
Wed., 2 Jul.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Markus Raschke   ( AG Stähler, PC, FHI // Nano-Optics Group, Dept. of Phys., Dept. of Chem., & JILA, Univ. Colorado at Boulder)  J. Stähler 
Multimodal and multispectral nano-imaging: accessing the structure underlying the function in complex matter”
Mon., 30 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Achim Schöll   ( Experimentelle Physik VII, Universität Würzburg; &
Gemeinschaftslabor für Nanoanalytik, in cooperation with Karlsruher Institut für Technologie) 
R. Ernstorfer 
Photoelectron spectroscopy of organic layers and interfaces: from orbital mapping to Kondo resonances”
     Fri., 27 Jun., 16:00, Richard-Willstätter-Haus: BCSCCS Symposium: “Spatiotemporal dynamics in active biological tissues  BCSCCS    
Moderater  Markus Bär   ( Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Berlin)    
  1st speaker 
16:00 

Len Pismen  ( Technion, Haifa)      
Patterns in polarizable active layers: From oscillating tissues to intelligent materials” 
   2nd speaker 
17:00 
Alain Pumir  ( Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon)      
  The role of cellular coupling in the spontaneous generation of electrical activity in uterine tissue” 
Fri., 27 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Thomas Körzdörfer   ( AG Computational Chemistry, Institute of Chemistry, University of Potsdam)  R. Ernstorfer 
Theoretical assessment of the valence-electron photoemission spectra of organic molecular semiconductors”
  Thu., 26 Jun.,
 10:00,
Room A 1.01
 Sujit Manna  ( Surface Structure and Magnetism group, Experimental Department 1, MPI of Microstructure Physics, Halle)  T. Kumagai    
Oscillatory magnetic anisotropy and superconductivity in low dimension systems”
Mon., 23 Jun. This Manday’s regular seminar was rescheduled to Friday, 27 June. 
  Thu., 19 Jun.,
11:00,
Fritz-Haber-Villa
Markus Raschke  ( AG Stähler, PC, FHI // Nano-Optics Group, Dept. of Phys., Dept. of Chem., & JILA, Univ. Colorado at Boulder)  J. Stähler   
Prospect of quantum coherent interaction and control with optical antennas”
  Tue., 17 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Elsa Abreu  ( Experimental Physics, Boston University)  J. Stähler    
Insulator-to-metal conductivity dynamics in vanadates and nickelates”
Mon., 16 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Ra’anan I. Tobey   ( Optical Physics of Condensed Matter, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials, University of Groningen)  J. Stähler 
Ultrafast Magnetization Dynamics in the Intercalated Dichalcogenide FexTaS2
  Fri., 13 Jun.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Jakob Löber  ( Institut für Theoretische Physik, Technische Universität Berlin)  BCSCCS    
Modeling crawling cell motility”
Mon., 9 Jun. There was no regular seminar on Pentecost Monday 
Mon., 2 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Heinz-Wilhelm Hübers   ( Experimental Planetary Physics, Institute of Planetary Research, German Aerospace Center,
Berlin-Adlershof)
 
T. Kampfrath 
Terahertz spectroscopy – from astronomy to semiconductors”
Mon., 26 May,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Michael Sentef   ( Devereaux group, Stanford University / SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory / Stanford Institute for Materials and Energy Sciences)  R. Ernstorfer 
Modulating Berry’s curvature with light: Ultrafast topological phase transition in graphene”
Mon., 19 May,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Alan D. Bristow   ( Ultrafast Nanophotonics, Department of Physics & Astronomy, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV)  T. Kampfrath 
Coherent Spectroscopy for Quantum Control of Matter”
Mon., 12 May,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Cephise Cacho   ( Artemis Facility, Central Laser Facility, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell, Oxfordshire)  C. Monney 
From CDW to Graphene systems by ultrafast Tr-ARPES”
  Fri., 9 May,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Katharina Krischer  ( Physik-Department, Technische Universität München.)  BCSCCS    
Clusters and chimeras during silicon electrodissolution: experiments and theory”
  Fri., 9 May,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Dmitry Turchinovich  ( Ultrafast dynamics & Terahertz spectroscopy, Department of Molecular Spectroscopy, MPI for Polymer Research, Mainz.)  A. Melnikov   
Ultrafast terahertz spectroscopy: from spin-dependent electron transport to single-cycle nonlinear optics”
Mon., 5 May,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Raymond Kapral   ( Department of Chemistry, University of Toronto)  A. Mikhailov 
Quantum Dynamics in Open Quantum-Classical Systems”
Mon., 28 Apr,
15:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Wolfgang Kuch   ( Spectroscopy and spectromicroscopy of new magnetic materials, Institute of Experimental Physics, Freie Universität Berlin)  K. Horn 
Controlling the magnetic interactions in magnetic molecules on surfaces”
Mon., 21 Apr.                    There was no regular seminar on Easter Monday
  Mon., 14 Apr.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Kunie Ishioka  ( Surface Characterization Group, Nano Characterization Unit, National Institute for Materials Science, Tsukuba)  A. Paarmann   
Coherent phonon-plasmon dynamics at buried semiconductor interfaces”
  Fri., 11 Apr.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Adam Sweetman  ( Faculty of Science, School of Physics & Astronomy, University of Nottingham)  A. Saywell   
Imaging of sub-molecular and sub-atomic features in NC-AFM — is seeing believing?”
  Mon., 7 Apr.,
 14:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Kai Rossnagel  ( Electronic Structure / Synchrotron Radiation, Institute for Experimental and Applied Physics, University of Kiel)  R. Ernstorfer
C. Monney
 
 
Time-resolved ARPES and XPS of correlated electron materials”
  Thu., 27 Mar.,
 10:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Sabbir Ahsan  ( Ultrafast x-ray lab, Ludwig Maximilians University, Munich)  R. Ernstorfer   
Investigating W (110) surface using newly build HHG based ARPES”
  Tue., 25 Mar.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Moritz Hoesch  ( Surface and Interfaces, Diamond Light Source Ltd., Didcot, Oxfordshire)  R. Ernstorfer
C. Monney
 
 
Lattice, Vibrations and Electrons on the Fermi surface: the one-dimensional chain compounds M2Mo6Se6
  Wed., 19 Mar.,
 10:00,
Room A 1.01
Thomas Moldt  ( AG Weinelt, Physics Department, Freie Universität Berlin)  R. Ernstorfer   
Photo-switching of diluted azobenzene-based SAMs on Gold(111)”
  Tue., 18 Mar.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Johannes M. Braun  ( Ultrafast Phenomena and Photonics, Department of Physics, Universität Konstanz)  A. Paarmann   
High-power Thulium-doped fiber amplifier”
  Tue., 11 Mar.,
 15:00,
Fabeckstr 62
Chiara Ciccarelli  ( Microelectronics Group, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge)  T. Kampfrath   
Magnonic Charge Pumping via Spin-Orbit Coupling”
Mon., 3 Mar.                    The seminar originally scheduled for this Monday was postponed to a later date 
  Fri., 28 Feb.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Peter Thomas  ( Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland)  BCSCCS    
Measuring edge importance: a quantitative analysis of the stochastic shielding approximation for random processes on graphs”
Mon., 24 Feb.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Thomas Frederiksen   ( Donostia International Physics Center, Donostia-San Sebastián, Spain)  T. Kumagai 
Electron transport phenomena in single-molecule junctions: Insights from first-principles simulations”
Mon., 17 Feb.                    No regular seminar was scheduled for this Monday
Mon., 10 Feb.                    There was no regular seminar during the session of the Fachbeirat
Mon., 3 Feb.                    The seminar originally scheduled for this Monday was postponed to a later date
  Tue., 28 Jan.,
 11:00,
Fritz-Haber-Villa
Huajun Qin   ( Experimental Department 1, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle)  M. Wolf   
Phonon and magnon excitations at surfaces: electron energy loss spectroscopy study”
Mon., 27 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Peter Vöhringer   ( Molecular Physical Chemistry, Institute for Physical and Theoretical Chemistry,
Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität, Bonn)
 
K. Campen 
Multidimensional vibrational resonance: An infrared window to hydrogen-bond dynamics”
  Fri., 24 Jan.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Markus A. Dahlem  ( Cardiovascular Physics, Department of Physics, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)  BCSCCS    
Dynamical network biomarkers in migraine”
  Fri., 24 Jan.,
 11:00,
Fritz-Haber-Villa
Yongsup Park   ( Physics, Kyung Hee University, Seoul)  K. Horn   
Ultraviolet Photoemission Study of Energy Level Alignment in Organic Devices”
Tue., 21 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Dominik Marx   ( Chair of Theoretical Chemistry, Faculty of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Ruhr-Universität Bochum)  K. Campen 
Theoretical THZ Spectroscopy of Water and Aqueous Solutions”
  Mon., 20 Jan.,
 11:45,
Room P 2.05
Hrvoje Petek   ( Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Pittsburgh)  H-J. Freund   
Transient Excitons at Metal Surfaces”
  Fri., 17 Jan.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Katharina Knicker  ( Institute of Applied Physics, University of Bonn)  BCSCCS    
Lorenz Order in Natural Science”
Mon., 13 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Martin Frimmer   ( Photonics Laboratory, Department of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering,
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology [ETH] Zürich)
 
K. Campen 
Spontaneous emission control in hybrid photonic systems”
2017 —  2016 —  2015 —  2014 —   2013   — 2012 —  2011 —  2010 —   — 2009
Date/place    Speaker        (
Affiliation) / Title of Talk Host 
Mon., 16 Dec.                    No regular seminar was scheduled for this Monday
  Thu., 12 Dec.,
 14:00,
Fritz-Haber-Villa
 Elisabeth Bothschafter  ( Attosecond Physics, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching)  R. Ernstorfer    
Attosecond electron dynamics in dielectrics”
  Tue., 10 Dec.,
 10:00,
Room A 1.01
 Yathukulan Yogarajah  ( St.Peter’s College, University of Oxford)  J. Stähler    
Sensitive Analysis of Water using Cavity Ringdown Spectroscopy”
Mon., 9 Dec.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Vasily Temnov   ( Institut des Molécules et Matériaux du Mans, Université du Maine, Le Mans)  K. Campen 
Ultrafast Acoustics in Hybrid Magnetic Nanostructures
  Fri., 6 Dec.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Stefan Klumpp  ( Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam)  BCSCCS    
Tug-of-war: Mechanical coordination of biomolecular motors”
  Wed., 4 Dec.,
 10:00,
Fritz-Haber-Villa
Jaeyoung Lee  ( Ertl Center for Electrochemistry and Catalysis, School of Environmental Science and Engineering, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)  BBHC    
Alkaline Oxygen Electrocatalysis in Fuel Cells and Water Splitting”
Mon., 2 Dec.                    No regular seminar was scheduled for this Monday
  Fri., 29 Nov.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Sergei Nechaev  ( CNRS-Université Paris Sud, Paris)  BCSCCS    
Islands of stability in motif distributions of random networks”
  Fri., 29 Nov.,
 13:00,
Fritz-Haber-Villa
 Tzu-Hung Chuang  ( Experimental Department 1, Max-Planck-Institut für Mikrostrukturphysik, Halle)  M. Wolf    
High wave-vector magnon excitations in low-dimensional ferromagnets”
  Fri., 25 Oct.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Alessandro Torcini  ( Istituto dei Sistemi Complessi, Firenze)  BCSCCS    
Sisyphus Effect in Plastic Neural Networks”
Mon., 25 Nov.,
11:00,
Fritz-Haber-Villa
Ulrike Woggon   ( Nonlinear Optics and Laser Physics, Institut für Optik und Atomare Physik, Technische Universität Berlin)  K. Campen 
Ultrafast dynamics of quantum dots and quantum dot devices”
Mon., 18 Nov.,
11:00,
Fritz-Haber-Villa
Frank Vollmer   ( Lab of Bionanophotonics and Biosensing, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen)  K. Campen 
Taking Detection to the Limit: Biosensing with Optical Microcavities”
     Fri., 15 Nov., 16:00, Willstätter-Haus: BCSCCS Symposium: BCSCCS    
  Pattern Formation in Belousov-Zhabotinsky Systems   
Moderater  Harald Engel   
  16:00 
Vladimir Vanag  ( Kaliningrad)      
Turing and wave instabilities in the Belousov-Zhabotinsky reaction dispersed in reversed microemulsion” 
   17:00  Marcus Hauser  ( Magdeburg)      
  Interaction of scroll waves” 
  Thu., 14 Nov.,
 11:00,
Room A 1.01
Nikita Ilin   ( Moscow State Technical University of Radioengineering, Electronics and Automation)  A. Melnikov   
Linear- and nonlinear-optical diagnostics of materials and structures for electro-optical switchers, waveguides, and narrow band terahertz detectors.”
Mon., 11 Nov.,
11:00,
AC Dept, F 0.04
Bradley Siwick   ( Departments of Physics and Chemistry, Center for the Physics of Materials, McGill University, Montreal)  R. Ernstorfer 
Structure and Dynamics with Ultrafast Electron Microscopies”
Mon., 4 Nov.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Anders Mikkelsen   ( Synchrotron Radiation Research, Nanometer Structure Consortium, Department of Physics, Lund University)  K. Campen 
Direct imaging, to the Attosecond time scale and the Angstrom length scale, of low dimensional devices”
  Thu., 31 Oct.,
 10:00,
Room A 1.01
Akitoshi Shiotari   ( Nanoscale Surface Chemistry Gtoup, PC Dept., Fritz-Haber-Institut d. MPG, Berlin)  T. Kumagai   
Geometric Conversion of NO monomer on Cu(110)”
Mon., 28 Oct.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Bella Lake   ( Department Quantum Phenomena in Novel Materials, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)  K. Campen 
Neutron scattering studies of quantum Magnets”
  Fri., 25 Oct.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Alessandro Torcini  ( Istituto dei Sistemi Complessi, Firenze)  BCSCCS    
Sisyphus Effect in Plastic Neural Networks”
Thu., 24 Oct,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Marialore Sulpizi   ( Condensed Matter Theory Group, Physics Institute, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)  K. Campen 
Structure and reactivity of interfaces from Density-Functional Theory simulation”
Mon., 21 Oct.                    This week’s regular seminar was held on Thursday the 24th instead.
Mon., 14 Oct.                    No regular seminar was scheduled for this Monday
  Fri., 11 Oct.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Hiroya Nakao  ( Tokio Institute of Technology)  BCSCCS    
Phase reduction approach to synchronization of rhythmic spatiotemporal patterns in spatially extended systems”
  Wed., 25 Sep.,
 14:00,
Willstätter-Haus
 Luc Patthey  ( Photon Beam Lines & Instrumentation, SwissFEL, Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen – PSI, Switzerland)  C. Monney    
The New Femto Second X-ray Laser Source at PSI”
  Mon., 23 Sep.,
 14:00,
Fritz-Haber-Villa
 Selene Mor  ( Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Brescia, Italy)  J. Stähler    
Time and frequency resolved optical spectroscopy on Hg based high-Tc superconductors”
  Fri., 9 Aug.,
 14:00,
Willstätter-Haus
 Oscar Tjernberg  ( Materials and Nanophysics, School of Information and Communication Technology,
KTH – Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm)
 
R. Ernstorfer    
Topological Crystalline Insulators”
  Fri., 9 Aug.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
 Gregor Mussler  ( Semiconductor Nanoelectronics Division, Peter Grünberg Institute, Forschungzentrum Jülich)  T. Kampfrath    
Molecular-beam epitaxy of topological insulators”
  Wed., 7 Aug.,
 14:00,
Willstätter-Haus
 Luca Moreschini  ( Advanced Light Source Facility, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)  M. Wolf    
When PLD and ARPES unite”
  Fri., 26 Jul.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
 Young Dok Kim  ( Environment-Friendly Materials Laboratory, Department of Chemistry, Sungkyunkwan University,
Suwon, S. Korea)
 
M. Wolf    
Interface modulation for high-performing organic photovoltaics”
Mon., 15 Jul.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Wendy R. Flavell   ( School of Physics & Astronomy and Photon Science Institute, University of Manchester)  K. Campen 
Unravelling the mysteries of solar nanocells using synchrotron radiation and laser techniques”
  Thu., 11 Jul.,
 11:00,
Room A1.01
Georgy Kichin   ( Functional Nanostructures at Surfaces Division, Peter Grünberg Institute, Forschungzentrum Jülich)  T. Kumagai   
Submolecular imaging with force sensor made from single molecule or atom”
Mon., 8 Jul.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Oliver Monti   ( Interfacial Spectroscopy and Dynamics in Organic Solar Cells, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Arizona, Tucson)  K. Campen 
Electronic Structure and Dynamics at Organic Semiconductor Interfaces: Insights for Charge- and Spin-Transfer”
  Fri., 5 Jul.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Pawel Romanczuk  ( Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden)  BCSCCS    
Beyond minimal alignment models: coarse-grained theories and pattern formation in self-propelled particle systems”
Mon., 1 Jul.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Michael Först   ( Condensed Matter Division, Max-Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter; Center for Free-Electron Laser Science & University of Hamburg)  M. Meyer 
Ultrafast phase transitions in complex oxides viewed by femtosecond X-ray diffraction”
Mon., 24 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Hans Kroha   ( Nanoscopic and Strongly Correlated Electron Systems, Photonics, Institute of Physics, Universität Bonn)  M. Meyer 
Tuning the ultrafast magnetodynamics of Gd-doped EuO”
Mon., 17 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
R. Dean Astumian   ( Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Maine, Orono ME)  L. Grill & 
A. Mikhailov 
Exact results for a chemically driven molecular walker and the irrelevance of the power-stroke for chemomechanical coupling”
  Thu., 13 Jun.,
 10:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Roman Bertoni   ( Materials and Nanoscience Department, Institut de Physique de Rennes, Université Rennes)  R. Ernstorfer   
Ultrafast photo-switching of spin crossover crystals: From molecules to size-scalable material”
Mon., 10 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Peter Oppeneer   ( Materials Theory, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Uppsala University)  M. Meyer 
Theory and ab-initio calculations of femtosecond laser-induced demagnetization”
  Fri., 7 Jun.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Matthias Theves  ( Biological Physics, Institute of Physics and Astronomy, University of Potsdam)  BCSCCS    
Swimming patterns of a polarly flagellated bacterium in open and confined environments”
Mon., 3 Jun.,                    there was no regular seminar on this Monday
Tue., 28 May,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Kevin E. Smith   ( Department of Physics,, Boston University)  K. Horn 
Probing the Origin of the Metal-to-Insulator Transition in Thin Film Vanadium Oxides”
Mon., 27 May                    This regular “Monday seminar” was held on Tuesday, the 28th
Mon., 20 May                    There was no regular seminar on Pentcoste Monday
Mon., 13 May,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Klaas Wynne   ( Physical Chemistry Section, School of Chemistry, University of Glasgow)  M. Meyer 
Fast dynamics in biomolecules: overturning some well-established (but wrong?) ideas”
Mon., 6 May                    There was no regular Monday seminar during the annual PC Department Workshop.
Mon., 29 Apr.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Andreas Knorr   ( Non-Linear Optics and Quantum Electronics of Semiconductors, Institute of Theoretical Physics,
Technische Universität Berlin)
 
M. Meyer 
Ultrafast electron relaxation in graphene”
  Mon., 22 Apr.,
 14:00,
FU Gr.-Hörsaal
Stephen Wolfram   ( Wolfram Research, Oxfordshire, UK)  ADDITIVE
Math-ica team
 
Mathematica and Wolfram|Alpha”
Mon., 22 Apr.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Martin Sterrer   ( Catalysis / Laser Spectroscopy, Department of Chemical Physics, FHI Berlin)  M. Meyer 
Water on oxide surfaces: monolayers, ice, hydroxylation”
  Fri., 19 Apr.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Sergio Alonso  ( Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Berlin)  BCSCCS    
Pattern Formation in an active poroelastic model of cell cytoplasm”
  Thu., 18 Apr.,
 10:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Raúl Rojas   ( AutoNOMOS Project, Artificial Intelligence Group, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science,
Freie Universität Berlin)
 
G. Heyne   
  Autonome Fahrzeuge im Stadtverkehr”  (Vom Institut gibt es Probefahrten)
Mon., 15 Apr.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
David T. Attwood   ( Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, College of Engineering, University of California at Berkeley)  K. Horn 
Coherent X-rays: the evolution from undulators to FELs”
Mon., 18 Feb.,
11:00,
CP Dept. P 2.05
Phil Woodruff   ( Department of Physics, University of Warwick, Coventry)  K. Horn 
joint PC&CP
seminar
Serendipity and Curiosity in Surface Science”
  Fri., 15 Feb.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Martin Zápotocký  ( Institute of Physiology, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)  BCSCCS    
The Arnol'd tongues of a fly: mechanosensory control of wing beat in Drosophila”
Mon., 11 Feb.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Claude Monney   ( Department of Physical Chemistry, Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society)  M. Meyer 
An overview of recent activities in high-resolution resonant inelastic x-ray scattering”
  Thu., 7 Feb.,
 16:30,
Willstätter-Haus
Lukas Schlipf   ( Universität Würzburg &  Advanced Atomic Design Lab, University of Texas at Austin)  R. Ernstorfer   
Epitaxial Zintl aluminide SrAl4 on LaAlO3 substrate”
Mon., 4 Feb.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Laurenz Rettig   ( Ultrafast Phenomena in Solids and at Interfaces, Faculty of Physics, University of Duisburg-Essen)  M. Meyer 
Time- and angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy of the CDW material RTe3
     Fri., 1 Feb., 16:00, Willstätter-Haus: BCSCCS Symposium dedicated to “Prof. Rudolf Friedrich (17.11.1956 - 16.8.2012) BCSCCS    
Moderater  Werner Ebeling and Peter Plath   
  16:20 
Joachim Peinke  ( Oldenburg)      
  Stochastic approach to complex systems” 
   17:20  Michael Bestehorn  ( Cottbus)      
  Non-variational surface patterns in thin liquid films” 
Mon., 28 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Mischa Bonn   ( Molecular Spectroscopy  Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz)  M. Meyer 
Structure and Dynamics of Interfacial Water”
Mon., 21 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Christian Lotze   ( Nanoscale Physics of Molecules and Surfaces, Institut für Experimentalphysik, Freie Universität Berlin)  L. Grill 
Driving a Macroscopic Oscillator with the Stochastic Motion of a Hydrogen Molecule”
  Fri., 18 Jan.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Kay Hamacher  ( Computational Biology & Simulation Groupp, Technical University Darmstadt)  BCSCCS    
Global Optimization by Stochastic Tunneling and Self-Adapting Steering Techniques”
Mon., 14 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Thomas Baumert   ( Institute of Physics, and Center for Interdisciplinary Nanostructure Science and Technology (CINSaT),
Universität Kassel)
 
M. Meyer 
Coherent Control of Bound and Free Electron Dynamics”
Mon., 7 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Gerhard Materlik 
 ( Diamond Light Source Ltd, Didcot, Oxfordshire)  K. Horn 
A Century of X-rays and still a Brilliant Future”
2017 —  2016 —  2015 —  2014 —  2013 —   2012  — 2011  — 2010  — 2009
Date/place    Speaker        (
Affiliation) / Title of Talk Host 
Mon., 17 Dec.,
11:00,
Haber-Villas
Stefan Fölsch   ( Microstructure Department, Paul-Drude-Institut für Festkörperelektronik, Berlin)  M. Meyer 
Atom manipulation on III-V semiconductor surfaces”
Mon., 10 Dec.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Stefan Lochbrunner   ( Dynamics of Molecular Systems, Institute of Physics, University of Rostock)  M. Meyer 
Ultrafast dynamics and mobility of excitons in organic systems”
  Fri., 7 Dec.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Ralf Tönjes  ( Statistical Physics and Theory of Chaos Group, Institut für Physik und Astronomie, Universität Potsdam)  BCSCCS    
Synchronization of weakly perturbed Markov-chain oscillators”
Mon., 3 Dec.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Martin Aeschlimann   ( Ultrafast Phenomena at Surfaces, Department of Physics, and Research Center OPTIMAS,
University of Kaiserslautern)
 
M. Meyer 
Microscopic understanding of spin filtering at metal-organic interfaces”
Mon., 26 Nov.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Erik Nibbering   ( Femtosecond Spectroscopy of Molecular Systems, [Div. C]: Nonlinear Processes in Condensed Matter,
Max Born Institute, Berlin)
 
M. Meyer 
Ultrafast Dynamics of Hydrogen Bonds in Photoacid-Base Complexes”
  Fri., 23 Nov.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Dmitry E. Postnov  ( Biodynamics Group,  Saratov State University)  BCSCCS    
Noise-supported Pattern Formation near Dirichlet Boundaries”
Mon., 19 Nov.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Olga Smirnova   ( Theory Group, Max-Born Institute, Berlin)  M. Meyer 
Attosecond spectroscopy of tunneling”
Mon., 12 Nov.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Marc Herzog   ( Astrophysics II, Institute of Physics and Astronomy, University of Potsdam)  M. Meyer 
Ultrafast dynamics of photoexcited nanolayered perovskites investigated by time-resolved optical and X-ray scattering techniques”
  Fri., 9 Nov.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Gasper Tkacik  ( Institute of Science and Technology Austria,  Klosterneuburg near Vienna)  BCSCCS    
Information transmission in biological regulatory networks: lessons from early developments”
  Thu., 8 Nov.,
 13:15,
Fritz-Haber-Villa
Anton Haase  ( Molecular Processes at Surfaces,  Department of Physics, Freie Umiversität Berlin)  M. Meyer   
Band Gap Alignment through Nitrogen Doping of Graphene Nanoribbons”
Mon., 5 Nov.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Leonhard Grill   ( Department of Physical Chemistry, Fritz Haber Institute of the Max-Planck-Gesellschaft  M. Meyer 
Assembly and manipulation of molecules at the atomic scale: Networks and wires”
Mon., 29 Oct.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Stephan Rauschenbach   ( Electrospray Ionisation-Beam Deposition, Nanoscale Science, MPI for Solid State Research, Stuttgart)  M. Meyer 
Electrospray Ion Beam Deposition — from Surface Science of Individual Nonvolatile Molecules towards Functional Thin Films”
Mon., 22 Oct.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Michael Gensch   ( Coherent THz Radiation group, Institute of Radiation Physics / Institute of Ion Beam Physics and Materials Research, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)  M. Meyer 
Accelerator based super-radiant THz Sources: Challenges and Opportunities”
  Fri., 19 Oct.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Jörn Dunkel  ( Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics,  Centre for Mathematical Sciences,
University of Cambridge)
 
BCSCCS    
Meso-scale turbulence and symmetry-breaking in microbial fluids”
Mon., 15 Oct.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Ilie Radu   ( Ultrafast Magnetism on Elemental Time- and Length-Scales group, Helmholtz Center Berlin, BESSY II)  M. Meyer 
Ultrafast Magnetism: From X-rays to THz Excitations”
Tue., 9 Oct.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
James D. Kubicki   ( Department of Geosciences, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA)  K. Campen 
H-bonding as a function of salt composition at the quartz-water interface from DFT and
reactive classical MD simulations”
Mon., 8 Oct.,
14:15,
Willstätter-Haus
Ikutaro Hamada   ( Advanced Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University)  T. Kumagai 
Impact of adsorbates on water-surface interaction: Density functional theory study”
Mon., 17 Sep.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Rudolf Bratschitsch   ( Dynamics of nanoscopic and mesoscopic structures, Institute of Physics, Chemnitz University of Technology)  T. Kampfrath 
Ultrafast quantum optics with solid-state single-electron nanosystems”
Mon., 10 Sep.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Friedrich Esch   ( Catalysis Research Center,  Technische Universität München)  L. Grill 
Dynamics of truly monodisperse cluster catalysts under the STM”
Wed., 22 Aug.,
14:30,
Haber-Villa
Isabella Gierz   ( Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, University of Hamburg / MPG / DESY)  M. Wolf 
Angle- and time-resolved photoemission spectroscopy; recent experiment at ARTEMIS”
Fri., 17 Aug.,
 11:00,
Room A 1.01
Kenta Motobayashi   ( Catalysis Research Center, Hokkaido University)  T. Kumagai 
Structures and Dynamics of Ionic Liquid/Metal Electrode Interface Probed by Surface Enhanced Infrared Adsorption Spectroscopy”
Wed., 8 Aug.,
 11:00,
Room M 0.03
Jonathan Sobota   ( Stanford Institute for Materials and Energy Sciences, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory &
Geballe Laboratory for Advanced Materials, Departments of Physics and Applied Physics,
Stanford University, Stanford, CA)
 
P. Kirchmann 
Non-Equilibrium Electronic Structure and Dynamics of Bi2Se3 Measured by Time-Resolved ARPES.”
Mon., 30 Jul.,
 11:15,
Willstätter-Haus
Keun Su Kim   ( Advanced Light Source, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, Berkeley, CA)  K. Horn 
Atomic-scale tunneling-diode effect in bilayer graphene”
Wed., 18 Jul.,
 11:00,
Room A 1.01
Cory Nelson   ( group of Xiaoyang Zhu, University of Texas at Austin)  M. Meyer 
Quantum Dots: Electronic Structure, Relaxation Dynamics, and Charge Transfer”
Mon., 16 Jul.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Alfred Leitenstorfer   ( Chair of Modern Optics and Quantum Electonics, Department of Physics, Universität Konstanz)  M. Meyer 
Ultrafast Quantum Photonics”
Mon., 9 Jul.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Uwe Bovensiepen  ( Center for Nanointegration Duisburg-Essen & Faculty of Physics, University of Duisburg-Essen)  M. Meyer 
Elementary scattering processes in Pb/Si(111) investigated with Laser photoemission” 
     Fri., 6 Jul., Willstätter-Haus: BCSCCS Symposium “Current Problems in Theoretical Biology BCSCCS    
Moderater  Lutz Schimansky-Geier  ( Institute of Physics, Humboldt University, Berlin)   
  16:00 
Wolfgang Alt  ( Department of Theoretical Biology, University of Bonn)     
Adhesive cell migration - an appropriate combination of mechanical dynamics and chemical kinetics”
   17:00  Hanspeter Herzel  ( Institute for Theoretical Biology, Humboldt University, Berlin)     
The circadian clock - a system of coupled oscillators”
Mon., 2 Jul.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Wolf Widdra   ( Surface Science Group, Faculty of Natural Sciences II – Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics,
Institute of Physics, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg)
 
M. Meyer 
Time-resolved Laser spectroscopy and microscopy at transition metal oxide surfaces” 
     Fri., 29 Jun., Willstätter-Haus: BCSCCS Symposium “Actin assembly and cell migration BCSCCS    
Moderater  Stefan C. Müller  ( Institute for Experimental Physics, University of Magdeburg)   
  16:00 
Guillaume Romet-Lemonne  ( Dynamique du cytosquelette, assemblages d'actine, 
Laboratoire d'Enzymologie et Biochimie Structurales, CNRS, Gif-sur-Yvette, France)
 
   
Actin assembly dynamics: from single filaments to networks”
   17:00  Angela Stevens  ( Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics, 
Division of Mathematics and Computer Sciences, University of Münster)
 
   
A minimal mathematical model for the initiation of cell movement due to actin polymerization”
Mon., 25 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Majed Chergui   ( Laboratoire de spectroscopie ultrarapide, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)  M. Meyer 
Ultrafast Structural Dynamics: from the Atom to the Scaffold”
  Fri., 22 Jun.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Atsushi Mochizuki  ( Theoretical Biology Laboratory,  RIKEN Advanced Science Institute, Wako, Japan)  BCSCCS    
Dynamics of complex biological systems determined from minimal subsets of molecules in regulatory networks”
  Tue., 19 Jun.,
 15:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Yunpei Deng  ( Laboratory for Attosecond Physics,  Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching)  R. Ernstorfer   
Advancing Ultrashort Laser Pulse Technology: Controlling Ultrafast Electron Motion”
Mon., 18 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Stefan Kaiser   ( Max Planck Research Department for Structural Dynamics, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science
& Department of Physics University of Hamburg)
 
M. Meyer 
Non-equilibrium superconductivity far above Tc in photo-excited YBa2Cu3Ox
  Fri., 15 Jun.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Matthias Wolfrum  ( Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics,  Berlin)  BCSCCS    
Complex Nonlinear Processes in Chemistry and Biology”
Mon., 11 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Peter Beton   ( School of Physics & Astronomy, Faculty of Science, University of Nottingham)  L. Grill 
Order and Disorder in Two-dimensional Molecular Templates”
Mon., 4 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Christoph Tegenkamp   ( Abteilung Atomare und Molekulare Strukturen, Institut für Festkörperphysik, Leibniz Universität Hannover)  M. Meyer 
Electronic transport and plasmonic excitations in low dimensional metallic nanostructures”
  Fri., 1 Jun.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Markus Ternes  ( Atomic Scale Electron Spectroscopy, Nanoscale Science Department,
MPI für Festkörperforschung, Stuttgart)
 
M. Meyer   
Using scanning probe microscopy to study magnetism on the nanoscale:
From single molecular magnets to possible nuclear spin detecting”
  Wed., 30 May,
 14:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Markus B. Raschke  ( Nano-Optics Group,  Department of Physics, Department of Chemistry, and JILA,
University of Colorado at Boulder)
 
M. Meyer   
Nano-optical imaging and spectroscopy of mesoscopic order, phases, and domains in quantum matter” 
  Tue., 29 May,
 12:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Eugene V. Chulkov  ( Donostia International Physics Center;  Departamento de Física de Materiales, Universidad del País Vasco;
Centro de Física de Materiales, centro mixto Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas y Universidad del País Vasco, San Sebastián/Donostia, Basque Country, Spain) 
P. Kirchmann   
Electronic structure of topological insulators: theory and experiments” 
Mon., 28 May                     There was no seminar on Pentecost Monday
  Fri., 25 May,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Shigefumi Hata  ( Department of Physical Chemistry,  Fritz Haber institute of the Max Planck Society, Berlin   BCSCCS   
Global feedback control of Turing patterns in network-organized activator-inhibitor systems” 
  Tue., 22 May,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
A.F. Santander-Syro  ( Groupe Physique des Solides,  Centre de Spectométrie Nucléaire et de Spectrométrie de Masse (CSNSM), Université Paris-Sud)  M. Meyer   
Orbital symmetry reconstruction and strong mass renormalization in a
two-dimensional electron gas in KTaO3” 
Mon., 21 May,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Jörg Schäfer   ( Experimentelle Physik IV, Physikalisches Institut, Fakultät für Physik und Astronomie, Universität Würzburg)  M. Meyer 
Atomically Controlled Quantum Structures with Tunable Electron Interactions”
Mon., 14 May,
10:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Hans-Peter Steinrück   ( Chair of Physical Chemistry II, Department of Chemistry and Pharmacy,
Friedrich Alexander University Erlangen Nuremberg)
 
M. Meyer 
Surface Chemistry with Porphyrinoids”
  Mon., 7 May,
 16:00,
Room A 1.01
Michael Sentef  ( Stanford Institute for Materials and Energy Science)   P. Kirchmann   
Theoretical Approaches to Time Domain Spectroscopies —
— Learning about Electrons, Lattice, Equilibria and New States of Matter” 
Mon., 7 May,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Karsten Horn   ( Department of Physical Chemistry, Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society)  J. Stähler 
Electronic structure studies of surfaces and interfaces —
— a personal view on the use of photoelectron spectroscopy”
  Fri., 27 Apr.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Raymond Kapral  ( Chemical Physics Theory Group,  Department of Chemistry, University of Toronto)  BCSCCS    
Protein Dynamics, Diffusion and Molecular Crowding”
Mon., 23 Apr.                    This Monday seminar was postponed to July 2.
  Mon., 16 Apr.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Norman Ruhnke  ( Photonics Group, Institut für Physik,  Humboldt-Universität Berlin)  P. Kirchmann   
Charge Carrier Injection and Transport in Organic Semiconductors”
Mon., 16 Apr.                    A regular seminar has not been scheduled for this Monday. Instead, there was an introductory talk (see above).
Mon., 9 Apr.                    There was no seminar on Easter Monday.
  Wed., 4 Apr.,
 11:00,
Room A 1.01
Mohsen Sajadi Hezaveh  ( Femtosecond Spectroscopy Group, Institut für Chemie, Humboldt-Universität Berlin)  T. Kampfrath   
Local THz Spectroscopy in the Condensed Phase: Femtosecond Stokes Shift of Molecular Probes”
  Thu., 22 Mar.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Christian Gerbig   ( Experimentalphysik III,  Institut für Physik / CINSaT, Universität Kassel)  R. Ernstorfer   
Femtosecond transmission electron diffraction on single crystalline graphite”
  Thu., 15 Mar.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Lex Kemper   ( Stanford Institute for Materials and Energy Science (SIMES), &
SLAC National Accelerator Center, Stanford, CA.)
 
P. Kirchmann   
Applying non-equilibrium Keldysh formalism to the simulation of experiments with pump-probe spectroscopy”
  Thu., 8 Mar.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Maki Suemitsu  ( Solid State Electronics, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Sendai)  K. Horn   
Epitaxial graphene formation on 3C-SiC/Si: tuning the structure and electronic properties through crystallographic orientation”
  Wed., 7 Mar.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Christopher Nicholson  ( School of Physics and Astronomy, University of St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland, UK)  P. Kirchmann   
Imaging phase separation near the metal-insulator transition in Sr3(Ru1-xMnx)2O7 by nano-ARPES”
Mon., 13 Feb.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Walter Pfeiffer   ( Molekül- und Oberflächenphysik, Fakultät für Physik, Universität Bielefeld)  J. Stähler 
Optical Near-Field Control and Nanoscale Spectroscopy”
  Fri., 10 Feb.,
 14:00,
room A 1.01
Hadj Benia  ( Electronic Structure of Surfaces and Interfaces Group, Nanoscale Science Department,
Max-Planck-Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart)
 
J. Stähler   
Reactive chemical doping of the Bi2Se3 topological insulator”
  Thu., 9 Feb.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Martin Galbraith   ( Nachwuchsgruppe Theoretische Chemie, Fachbereich Chemie,
Philipps-Universität Marburg)
 
P. Kirchmann   
Electron Dynamics at the Perfluoropentacen/Ag(111) Interface”
Mon., 6 Feb.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Claus Ropers   ( Nano-Optics and Ultrafast Dynamics, Courant Research Centre “Nano-Spectroscopy and X-ray imaging”,
Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
 
J. Stähler 
Strong-field effects at metallic nanostructures”
  Fri., 3 Feb.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Dieter Armbruster   ( School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University, Phoenix AZ)   BCSCCS    
Netball — The network structure of NBA basketball”
Mon., 30 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Patrick Rinke   ( Theory Department,  Fritz Haber institute of the Max Planck Society, Berlin)  J. Stähler 
Theoretical Spectroscopy — Success and Challenges for d and f–Electron Systems”
Mon., 23 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Holger Grahn   ( Semiconductor Spectroscopy Department,  Paul-Drude-Institut, Berlin)  J. Stähler 
Terahertz Quantum Cascade Lasers”
Mon., 16 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Martin Garcia   ( Institute of Physics, & Center for Interdisciplinary Nanostructure Science and Technology [CINSaT],
Universität Kassel)
 
J. Stähler 
Modeling the ultrafast structural response of materials to intense femtosecond excitation”
Mon., 9 Jan.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
José Ignacio Pascual   ( Nanoscale Physics of Molecules and Surfaces, Department of Physics, Freie Universität Berlin)   J. Stähler 
Sensing elementary processes in a molecular junction through force and light spectroscopy”
2017 —  2016 —  2015 —  2014 —  2013 —  2012 —   2011  — 2010  — 2009
Date/place    Speaker        (
Affiliation) / Title of Talk Host 
Mon., 19 Dec.,
14:00,
Haber-Villa
Matthias Hengsberger   ( Surface Physics, Physics Institute, University of Zurich)  J. Stähler 
Electron dynamics in a quasi-1-dimensional topological metal: Bi(114)”
Mon., 12 Dec.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
László Turi   ( Department of Physical Chemistry, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest)  J. Stähler 
Excess electron dynamics in water and methanol”
  Fri., 9 Dec.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Claude Monney   ( Spectroscopy of Novel Materials Group, Laboratory Condensed Matter Physics,
Synchrotron Radiation and Nanotechnology Dept., Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen–PSI, Aargau, CH)
 
P. Kirchmann   
Possible exciton condensation in 1T–TiSe2
  Wed., 7 Dec.,
 11:00,
Fabeckstr. 62
Hideki Hirori   ( Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Sciences, Kyoto University)  T. Kampfrath   
Intense THz pulse generation and applications to nonlinear THz spectroscopy”

Tue., 6 Dec.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus

Stefan Mathias 

 (

Ultrafast Phenomena at Surfaces, Dept. of Physics, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern)

J. Stähler 
Probing the timescale of exchange interaction in a ferromagnetic alloy”
  Mon., 5 Dec.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Adrian Glaubitz   ( Physical Elecronics Group, MiNaLab – Microsystems and Nanotechnology Lab, Universitetet i Oslo)  P. Kirchmann   
Laser-induced Spin Dynamics in Metallic Multilayers”
Mon., 5 Dec.,                    This Monday seminar was given on Tuesday, Dec 6.
  Thu., 1 Dec.,
 11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Wei-Sheng Lee   ( Stanford Institute for Materials and Energy Science, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford, CA)  P. Kirchmann   
Non-thermal dynamics of the spin and charge order in striped nickelates”
Mon., 28 Nov.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Jens Güdde   ( Fachbereich Physik und Zentrum für Materialwissenschaften, Philipps-Universität Marburg)  J. Stähler 
Generation of high-order harmonics at high repetition rates and
Time-resolved two-photon photoemission on periodically rippled graphene/Ru(0001)”
Mon., 21 Nov.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Sebastian Loth   ( Max-Planck Research Group  Dynamics of Nanoelectronic Systems, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, Hamburg)  J. Stähler 
Capturing fast magnetization dynamics in artificial nanomagnets”
  Fri., 18 Nov.,
16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Rainer Feistel   ( Leibniz-Institute for Baltic Sea Research, Rostock) BCSCCS   
Simple physical models and hypotheses for Earth’s climate”
  Wed., 16 Nov.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Jaeyoung Lee   ( School of Environmental Science & Engineering, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology) M. Eiswirth   
Electrocatalytic Recycling of CO2 and Small Organic Molecules: Part 2”
  Tue., 15 Nov.,
13:00,
Haber-Villa
Thomas Moldt   ( graduate of Experimental Physics, Physics Department, Freie Universität Berlin) K. Campen   
Anodic Bonding — A method of graphene preparation”
Mon., 14 Nov.,                    This Monday’s seminar was given on Friday, Nov. 11, at 11:00.
  Fri., 11 Nov.,
16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Sebastian Heidenreich   ( Mathematical Modeling and Data Analysis, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Berlin) BCSCCS   
Turbulence of bacterial suspensions”
Fri., 11 Nov.
(from Mon., 14),
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Federico Rosei   ( Nano-Femto Lab, Centre Énergie Matériaux Télécommunications,
Institut National de la Recherche Scientific, Université de Québec)
L. Grill 
Exploring Molecular Assembly at Surfaces”
  Wed., 9 Nov.,
10:30,
Willstätter-Haus
Jaeyoung Lee   ( Ertl Center for Electrochemistry and Catalysis, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)     
Electrocatalytic Recycling of CO2 and Small Organic Molecules: Combat global warming”
Mon., 7 Nov.,                    There was no Monday seminar during the biennial Fachbeirat session
Mon., 31 Oct.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Robert Carley   ( Dynamics at Surfaces and Structuring, Attosecond Physics, Max Born Institute, Berlin)  J. Stähler 
Ultrafast Magnetization Dynamics of Gadolinium and Terbium Studied by XUV Photoelectron Spectroscopy”
Mon., 24 Oct.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Norbert Koch   ( Supramolecular Systems, Institute of Physics, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)  J. Stähler 
Hybridization of energy levels at organic/organic and organic/inorganic interfaces”
Mon., 17 Oct.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Michael Wörner   ( Femtosecond Spectroscopy of Solids, Nonlinear Processes in Condensed Matter, Max Born Institute, Berlin)  J. Stähler 
Making of a ‘molecular movie’ with 100 femtoseconds time and sub-angström spatial resolution”
  Fri., 14 Oct.,
16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Yasuaki Kobayashi   ( Tokyo)  BCSCCS   
Robust network clocks: Design of genetic oscillators as a complex combinatorial optimization
problem”
Mon., 10 Oct.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Rainer Beck   ( Laboratoire de Chimie Physique Moléculaire, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)  J. Stähler 
Quantum-state-resolved reactivity measurements for methane chemisorption on Ni and Pt surfaces”
  Thu., 15 Sep.,
10:00,
Fritz-Haber-Villa
Richard Haglund   ( Condensed-Matter and Applied Optical Physics, Department of Physics and Astronomy,
Vanderbilt University, Nashville TN)
J. Stähler   
  Progress in fabricating vanadium dioxide thin films for novel applications in optical switching”
  Wed., 7 Sep.,
11:00,
Fritz-Haber-Villa
Jaeyoung Lee   ( FHI Berlin, & Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology) Humboldt Club
Berlin &
Brandenburg
 
  How to create H2 from CO2?”
  Thu., 11 Aug.,
14:00,
room A 1.01
Rikiya Yoshida   ( Research Laboratory for Surface Science, Okayama University) P. Kirchmann   
  Emergence of Hidden Order States in URu2Si2 studied by ARPES”
  Wed., 10 Aug.,
14:00,
Fritz-Haber-Villa
Emanuele Poliani   ( National Research Council of Italy,  Milan) J. Stähler   
Quantum size effects in nanocrystalline silicon and its application with self-assembling approach to the nanofabrication”
  Thu., 21 Jul.,
11:00,
Fritz-Haber-Villa
Hye Jin Lee   ( Dept. of Chemistry, Kyungpook National University, Daegu) Jaeyoung Lee   
Creating Multifunctional Biosensors with Surface Plasmons, Biofunctionalized Nanomaterials, Enzyme Reactions and Micro-Liguid/Liquid Interfaces”
  Fri., 15 Jul,
16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Raúl Toral    ( Instituto Mediterráneo de Estudios Avanzados, Palma de Mallorca)  BCSCCS   
Collective firing induced by disorder in excitable systems: non-universal behavior”
Mon., 11 Jul.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Katharina Franke   ( Experimentelle Nanophysik, Institut für Experimentalphysik, Freie Universität Berlin.)   T. Kampfrath 
Scanning tunneling microscopy of superconductivity and magnetism at the single molecule scale”
Mon., 4 Jul.,
13:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Manfred Fiebig   ( Helmholtz-Institut für Strahlen- und Kernphysik, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)   T. Kampfrath 
Unusual Manifestations of Ferroelectric Order in Multiferroics”
  Mon., 27 Jun.,
14:00,
room A 1.01
Takuya Satoh   ( Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo) A. Rubano   
Impulsive excitation of spin precessions in magnetically ordered materials”
  Wed., 29 Jun.,
14:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Lutz Waldecker   ( Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching) R. Ernstorfer   
Characterization of focussed harmonic radiation from solid density plasmas”
Mon., 27 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Martin Wenderoth   ( 4. Physikalisches Institut, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)   T. Kampfrath 
Scanning Tunneling Microscopy: Playing with electric fields on the atomic scale”
  Fri., 24 Jun,
16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Steffen Martens   ( Stochastische Prozesse, Theoretische Physik, Mathematisch-Naturwissenschftliche Fakultät I,
Humboldt-Universität Berlin)
BCSCCS   
Entropic particle transport - higher order corrections to the Fick-Jacobs approach”
Mon., 20 Jun.                     A seminar that was foreseen for this Monday had to be postponed
Mon., 13 Jun.                     There was no seminar on Pentecost Monday
  Fri., 10 Jun,
16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Günter Radons   ( Complex Systems and Nonlinear Dynamics Group, Institute of Physics, TU Chemnitz)  BCSCCS   
Nonlinear Dynamics of Complex Hysteretic Systems”
Mon.,  6 Jun.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Dries van Oosten   ( Nanophotonics Section, Debye Institute for NanoMaterials Science, Utrecht University)   T. Kampfrath 
Playing with the magnetic field of light”
Mon., 30 May                     There was no Monday seminar during the ElePSI international workshop (29 May – 1 June)
  Fri., 27 May,
16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Pawel Romanczuk   ( Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden)  BCSCCS   
Active Brownian particles — from individual to collective dynamics”
  Fri., 27 May,
13:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Jesse C. Petersen   ( Clarendon Laboratory, Department of Physics, University of Oxford)  J. Stähler 
&
T. Kampfrath 
 
Ultrafast charge and lattice dynamics in layered dichalcogenides: New perspectives on ‘old ’ materials”
  Tue., 24 May,
16:15,
Hörsal A, FU-Phys
Björn Hof   ( Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamik und Selbstorganisation, Göttingen)  M. Wolf   
Die Entstehung der Turbulenz — ein kritisches Phänomen”
Mon., 23 May,
11:30,
Willstätter-Haus
Philip Moriarty   ( Faculty of Science, School of Physics & Astronomy, University of Nottingham)   T. Kampfrath 
Toggling bistable atoms via mechanical force”
Mon., 16 May,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Raymond Kapral   ( Chemical Physics Theory, Department of Chemistry, University of Toronto)   T. Kampfrath 
Chemically-Powered Synthetic Self-Propelled Nanomotors”
Mon., 9 May,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Daniel Wegner   ( Nano Magnetism Group, Institute of Physics & Center for Nanotechnology, 
Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
 
T. Kampfrath 
STM-based bottom-up formation and characterization of magnetic molecules”
  Fri., 6 May,
16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Mark Mineev-Weinstein   ( Los Alamos)  BCSCCS   
Laplacian Growth as a Paradigm for Integrable Interface Dynamics”
Mon., 2 May,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Femius Koenderink   ( Resonant Nanophotonics, Center for Nanophotonics, FOM Institute AMOLF, Amsterdam)   T. Kampfrath 
Controlling single photons and single molecules with plasmonics and metamaterials”
Mon., 25 Apr.                     There was no seminar on Easter Monday
Mon., 18 Apr.
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Philip Hofmann   ( Department of Physics and Astronomy (IFA), and Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center (INANO), 
Aarhus University) 
J. Stähler 
Surface electronic structure of topological insulators”
  Fri., 15 Apr.,
16:00,
Fritz-Haber-Villa
Masayo Inoue   ( Large-Scale Computational Science Division, Osaka University)  BCSCCS   
Dynamics of Adaptive Responses in Biological Systems”
  Fri., 15 Apr.,
14:00,
room F 0.04
Vladimir Roddatis   ( Russian Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”, Moscow)  AC & PC 
joint
seminar
 
 
High Resolution Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy of Heterostructures”
  Fri., 11 Feb.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Thomas Pfohl  ( Departement of Chemistry, Universität Basel)  BCSCCS   
Dead or alive at low Reynolds numbers: from single filaments to unicellular parasites”
Mon., 7 Feb.,
Willstätter-Haus
Nicky Dean  ( Clarendon Laboratory, Department of Physics,  University of Oxford)  J. Stähler 
Ultrafast Spectroscopy of Photoinduced Dynamics in Complex Materials”
Mon., 31 Jan.,                     No seminar scheduled on this Monday
Mon., 24 Jan.,
Willstätter-Haus
Jure Demsar  ( Ultrafast Phenomena in Correlated Systems, 
Fachbereich Physik, Universität Konstanz) 
J. Stähler 
Dynamics of the electronic and lattice parts of the order parameter in density wave systems”
Mon., 17 Jan.,
Willstätter-Haus
Joachim Krenn  ( Nano-Optics Department, Institute of Physics, Karl-Franzens-University Graz) L. Grill 
Nanooptics with surface plasmons”
  Thu., 13 Jan.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Micha Assher  ( Department of Physical Chemistry, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)  M. Wolf   
Photoinduced processes on flat and porous surfaces”
Mon., 10 Jan.,
Willstätter-Haus
Heiko Appel  ( Abt. Theorie, FHI d. MPG, Berlin)  J. Stähler 
Stochastic current DFT: ab-initio description of dephasing and dissipation”
2017 —  2016 —  2015 —  2014 —  2013 —  2012 —  2011 —  2010  — 2009
Date/place    Speaker        (
Affiliation) / Title of Talk Host 
Mon., 20 Dec.,
 14:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Markus Münzenberg  ( I. Physikalisches Institut, Fakultät für Physik,  Georg-August-Universität Göttingen.)  J. Stähler 
Access to microscopic spin-flip processes in permalloy doped films and half metals using ultrafast lasers”
Mon., 13 Dec.                     No seminar was scheduled for this Monday
  Tue., 7 Dec.,
 14:00,
Haber-Villa
Melanie Müller  ( Nanofaser-Photonik und -Quantenoptik, Quanten-, Atom- & Neutronenphysik an der Universität Mainz, 
Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz) 
R. Ernstorfer   
A phase locked laser system for coherent spectroscopy of fiber coupled cesium atoms”
Mon., 6 Dec.,
Willstätter-Haus
Georg Heimel  ( Institut für Physik, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)  J. Stähler 
Self-assembled molecular monolayers on metals: Theoretical Insights”
Mon., 29 Nov.,
Willstätter-Haus
Meike Stöhr  ( Surfaces and Thin Films, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials,
Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, University of Groningen)
J. Stähler 
From surface-supported supramolecular assemblies to covalently coupled nanostructures”
Mon., 22 Nov.,
Willstätter-Haus
Christophe Nacci  ( Department for Microstructure, Paul-Drude-Institut für Festkörperelektronik, Berlin) J. Stähler 
Scanning Tunneling Microscopy of Organic Molecules on Semiconductor Surfaces”
  Fri., 19 Nov.,
16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Arthur Straube  ( Complex Systems group, Department of Physics, Humboldt University, Berlin)  BCSCCS   
Stochastic theory of enzyme networks: finite copy number corrections to rate equation models”
  Thu., 18 Nov.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Alexandr Alekhin  ( Dept. of General Physics and Molecular Electronics, Faculty of Physics, 
Lomonosov Moscow State University)
A. Melnikov   
Nanoparticle Formation Dynamics During Short Pulsed Laser Ablation of Silicon Targets”
Mon., 15 Nov.,
Willstätter-Haus
Christian Ast  ( Nanoscale Science Department, Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart) J. Stähler 
Strongly Enhanced Spin-Splitting in Two-Dimensional Electron Systems at Metallic and Semiconducting Surfaces”
  Fri., 12 Nov.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Michele Puppin  ( Dipartimento di Fisica, Università degli Studi di Trieste & 
Istituto Officina dei Materiali – Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (IOM-CNR) Trieste)
R. Ernstorfer   
Molecular anchoring on functionalized surfaces”
  Thu., 11 Nov.,
 14:15,
Haber-Villa
Katrin F. Domke  ( Biosurface Spectroscopy, FOM Institute AMOLF, Amsterdam)  M. Wolf   
Label-free 3D chemical imaging of zeolite catalysts with CARS”
Mon., 8 Nov.,
Willstätter-Haus
Franz Tavella  ( Hamburger Synchrotronstrahlungslabor — HASYLAB, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron — DESY) R. Ernstorfer 
High Repetition Rate mJ-level Few-Cycle Pulse Laser Amplifier for XUV-FEL seeding”
  Thu., 4 Nov.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Lorenzo Galli  ( Dipartimento di Fisica, Università degli Studi di Trieste)  M. Wolf   
Toward a comprehensive picture of the orbital polarization and the magnetic properties of ruthenates”
  Fri., 5 Nov.,
16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Igal Berenstein  ( Biological Physics Group, Institute of Physics and Astronomy, University of Potsdam)  BCSCCS   
Control of spatiotemporal chaos by flow in a reaction-diffusion-advection system”
Mon., 1 Nov.,
Willstätter-Haus
Michael Bauer  ( Ultrafast Phenomena at Surfaces, Institut für Experimentelle und Angewandte Physik,
Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
J. Stähler 
Ultrafast collapse of periodic long-range order in 1T–TiSe2 tracked by time-resolved XUV-ARPES”
Mon., 25 Oct.,
Willstätter-Haus
Peter Hommelhoff  ( Forschungsgruppe Ultraschnelle Quantenoptik, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching) J. Stähler 
Above-threshold photoemission from sharp metal tips”
  Fri., 22 Oct.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Raymond Kapral  ( Chemical Physics Theory Group, Department of Chemistry, University of Toronto)  BCSCCS   
Diffusion-Influenced Enzyme Kinetics”
Mon., 18 Oct.,
Willstätter-Haus
Ilie Radu  ( Spectroscopy of Solids and Interfaces, Institute for Molecules and Materials, Radboud University, Nijmegen,
& Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, BESSY II)
J. Stähler 
An X-ray View on Ultrafast Magnetism”
Mon., 11 Oct.                     The seminar originally scheduled for this Monday was postponed to January 17, 2011.
  Thu., 7 Oct.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Christian Roth  ( Laboratory for Nanoscale Materials Science, 
Empa – Materials Science & Technology in Dübendorf near Zürich, Member of the ETH Domain) 
B. Pettinger   
Self-assembly and chiral recognition of butanedioic acids on Cu(110)”
  Wed., 15 Sep.,
11:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Fumio Komori  ( Institute for Solid State Physics, University of Tokyo)  J. Stähler   
Remote and reversible atom manipulation through electron-phonon coupling at Ge(001) surface”
  Wed., 1 Sep.,
14:00, Haber-Villa
Harm H. Rotermund  ( Dept. of Physics and Atmospheric Science, Dalhousie University, Halifax)  J. Stähler   
In Situ Visualization of Pitting Corrosion on Stainless Steel and other alloys”
  Tue., 17 Aug.,
11:00, Willst.-Haus
Xiaoyang Zhu  ( Dept. of Chemistry & Biochemistry, University of Texas at Austin)  J. Stähler   
Hot Electrons and a Path Towards the Ultimate Solar Cell”
  Wed., 28 Jul.,
13:30, Haber-Villa
Kramer Campen  ( Biosurface Spectroscopy Group, Institute for Atomic and Molecular Physics (AMOLF), Amsterdam)  M. Wolf   
Interfacial water studied by IR broadband sum-frequency-generation spectroscopy”
Mon., 26 Jul.,
Willstätter-Haus
Uwe Thumm  ( James R. Macdonald Laboratory, Physics Dept., Kansas State U., Manhattan, KS)  J. Stähler 
Time-resolved photo-electron spectroscopy of atoms and surfaces”
Mon., 12 Jul.,
Willstätter-Haus
Sebastian Stepanow  ( Nanoscale Science, MPI for Solid State Research, Stuttgart)  J. Stähler 
Surface-Confined Metal-Coordination Architectures: From Structure to Properties”
  Tue., 6 Jul.,
10:15,
Haber-Villa
Florent Yang  ( Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin; Institut für Silizium-Photovoltaik)  B. Pettinger   
Vibrational and electronic properties of ultrathin organic layers electrochemically grafted onto Si(111) surfaces”
Mon., 5 Jul.,
Willstätter-Haus
Angel Rubio  ( European Theoretical Spectroscopy Facility (ETSF) & Nano-bio Spectroscopy Group, Universidad del País Vasco, San Sebastián)  J. Stähler 
Excited state dynamics of low-dimensional systems and biomolecules”
  Fri., 2 Jul.,
 16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Hiroshi Kori  ( Division of Advanced Sciences, Ochamizu University, Tokyo)  BCSCCS   
Network structure determines the intensity of collective fluctuations in systems of coupled noisy oscillators”
  Fri., 2 Jul.,
14:00,
Haber-Villa
Matteo Gatti  ( European Theoretical Spectroscopy Facility (ETSF) & Departamento de Física de Materiales, Universidad del País Vasco, San Sebastián)  J. Stähler   
Understanding correlation in vanadium oxide: a theoretical spectroscopy approach”
Mon., 28 Jun.,
Willstätter-Haus
Rupert Huber  ( Lehrstuhl für Moderne Optik und Quantenelektronik, FB Physik, Universität Konstanz)  J. Stähler 
Ultrafast physics with broadband and intense terahertz pulses”
Mon., 21 Jun.,
Willstätter-Haus
Tobias Kampfrath  ( Phys. Chem. Dept., FHI d. MPG, Berlin, &
Institute for Atomic and Molecular Physics (AMOLF), Amsterdam)
 
J. Stähler 
Ultrafast adiabatic manipulation of slow light in photonic crystals”
  Fri., 18 Jun.,
13:00,
Haber-Villa
Claudia Felser  ( Institut für Anorganische Chemie und Analytische Chemie, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)  J. Stähler   
Multifunctional Properties in Heusler Compounds: from Topological Insulators to Spintronics”
Mon., 14 Jun.,
Willstätter-Haus
Tobias Hertel  ( Institut für Physikalische und Theoretische Chemie, Universität Würzburg)  J. Stähler 
When surfaces are literally everything: nanotube exciton spectroscopy”
Mon., 7 Jun.,
Willstätter-Haus
Dirk Manske  ( Abt. Metzner, MPI for Solid State Research, Stuttgart)  J. Stähler 
Theory for time-resolved spectroscopy on unconventional superconductors”
Mon., 31 May, 
Willstätter-Haus
Dmitry Kazantsev  ( Ultra-Optics, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena &
Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics Moscow)
J. Stähler 
Apertureless (tip scattering) scanning near field microscope with interferometric detection of scattered light”
  Fri., 28 May,
13:00, 
Haber-Villa
Anders Nilsson  ( Stanford Institute for Materials and Energy Sciences,
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park, CA, and
Fysikum, Stockholm University)
 
TH & PC 
joint
seminar
 
 
The Structure of Liquid Water and Aqueous Solutions”
  Wed., 26 May.,
11:00,
FU Phys 1.4.03
Anthoula C.  ( Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge)  M. Wolf   
Papageorgiou “ Reducible metal oxides and discrete self-assembled nanoarchitectures” 
Mon., 17 May, 
Haber-Villa 
Karsten Reuter  ( Theory Dept., FHI d. MPG, Berlin, &
Theoretical Chemistry, Zentralinstitut für Katalyseforschung, Technische Universität München)
J. Stähler 
Tackling the complexity gap with first-principles statistical mechanics”
Mon., 10 May,
Willstätter-Haus
Karina Morgenstern  ( ATMOS – Atomare und Molekulare Strukturen, Institut für Festkörperphysik, Leibniz-Universität Hannover)  J. Stähler 
Elastic and inelastic scanning tunneling spectroscopy of individual adsorbed molecules”
Mon., 3 May,
Willstätter-Haus
Martin Weinelt  ( Max-Born-Institut & Freie Universität Berlin)  J. Stähler 
Si(100) — a benchmark of carrier dynamics at semiconductor surfaces”
Mon., 26 Apr.,
Willstätter-Haus
Leo Gross  ( IBM Research – Zurich)  J. Stähler 
Individual Molecules Investigated by Noncontact AFM”
  Fri., 23 Apr.,
16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Marcus J. B. Hauser  ( Institut für Experimentelle Physik, Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg)  BCSCCS   
Regular graph properties of the plasmodial vein network of the slime mould Physarum polycephalum”
Mon., 19 Apr.,
Willstätter-Haus
Ralf Vogelgesang  ( Nano-Optics, MPI for Solid State Research, Stuttgart)  J. Stähler 
Linear Plasmonic Nano-Antennas: Nearfield Imaging of Farfield Excitation and Emission”
Mon., 12 Apr., 
Willstätter-Haus
Anders Nilsson  ( SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford University, Menlo Park (CA), &
Fysikum, Stockholm University, Sweden)
J. Stähler 
The nature of the surface chemical bond”
  Tue., 23 Feb., 
14:00, 
Haber-Villa
Dong-Eun Kim  ( Department of Physics, Postech, Pohang)  M. Wolff   
Research activities at POSTECH in attosecond science”
Jin-Wook Chung  ( Department of Physics, Postech, Pohang) 
Tackling the enigmatic nature of the 1D interacting electrons system: Au/Si(557)”
  Mon., 15 Feb.,
15:00,
Haber-Villa
Peter Nonnenmann  ( Frankfurt Institute of Advanced Studies, Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Frankfurt a. Main)  M. Eiswirth   
Algebraic Topology and Nonlinear Dynamics”
Fri., 12 Feb.,
Willstätter-Haus
Ulrich Parlitz  ( Drittes Physikalisches Institut, Universität Göttingen) SFB 555 
Nonlinear modeling and data analysis”
Fri., 8 Jan.,
Willstätter-Haus
Rudolf Friedrich  ( Institut für Theoretische Physik, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster) SFB 555 
Ratchet effect and the inverse cascade of turbulence”
2017 —  2016 —  2015 —  2014 —  2013 —  2012 —  2011 —  2010 —  2009 
Date/place    Speaker        (
Affiliation) / Title of Talk Host 
Fri., 6 Nov.,
Willstätter-Haus
Yasuaki Kobayashi        ( Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, Berlin) SFB 555 
Design of multi-cluster and desynchronized states in oscillatory media by nonlinear global feedback”
Fri., 30 Oct.,
Willstätter-Haus
Fred Wolf  ( Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamik und Selbstorganisation, Göttingen) SFB 555 
Universality and self-organization in the evolution of the visual cortexX”
  Thu., 29 Oct.,
16:00,
Willstätter-Haus
Jacek Lipkowski  ( Department of Chemistry, University of Guelph, Ontario)  B. Pettinger   
Building a biomimetic membrane at an electrode surface”
Fri., 23 Oct.,
Willstätter-Haus
Takao Ohta  ( Department of Physics, Kyoto University) SFB 555 
Dynamics of deformable self-propelled particles”
Fri., 25 Sep.,
Willstätter-Haus
Arik Yochelis  ( Department of Chemical Engineering, Technion, Haifa)  SFB 555 
Towards Biochemical Control of Physiological Self-Organization”
  Thu., 17 Sep.,
10:30,
Haber-Villa
Lorenzo Marcucci  ( Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Osaka University)  A.S. Mikhailov  
Micro-mechanical model on muscle contraction”
  Mon., 7 Sep.,
14:15,
FU Phys 1.3.14
Maki Kawai  ( Advanced Science Institute, RIKEN, Wako. &
Department of Applied Materials Science, University of Tokyo)
SFB 658   
Spectroscopy of single molecules using STM”
Fri., 17 Jul.,
15:00
— — — — —
 16:50,
Willstätter-Haus
Makoto Iima  ( Hokkaido University, Sapporo)  SFB 555
Hydrodynamical study of flapping models#148;
Ernesto Nicola  ( Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden) 
How do cells break their symmetry? A reaction-diffusion model for cell polarization”
Fri., 10 Jul.,
Willstätter-Haus
Christian Kleiber  ( University of Basel)  SFB 555 
Majorization and the Lorenz Order”
Fri., 26 Jun.,
Willstätter-Haus
Jerzy Górecki  ( Institute of Physical Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)  SFB 555 
Information processing with a chemical reaction-diffusion medium”
Fri., 19 Jun.,
Willstätter-Haus
Matthew Downton  ( Institut für Theoretische Physik, TU Berlin)  SFB 555 
Synchronization of rotating elastic filaments through hydrodynamic interactions”
Fri., 15 May.,
Willstätter-Haus
Santiago Gil  ( Fritz-Haber-Institut, Berlin)  SFB 555 
Complex self-organized dynamics in oscillator networks and methods of its control”
GO TO    
 ·  Top of page  ·  Site map  ·